Speech Program - Sp Ed Program

Public school, pre-kindergarten · New Brighton, Minnesota

Speech Program - Sp Ed Program in New Brighton, Minnesota enrolled 35 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

35 students in 2022-23, 44 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Speech Program - Sp Ed Program by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 44, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23352023-24442024-2535
Students enrolled at Speech Program - Sp Ed Program by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 44, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23352023-24442024-2535
Students enrolled at Speech Program - Sp Ed Program by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 44, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23352023-24442024-2535
Students enrolled at Speech Program - Sp Ed Program by school year2022-23: 35, 2023-24: 44, 2024-25: 3502040602022-23352023-24442024-2535
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23350.0not reported
2023-24440.4110.0
2024-25350.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Speech Program - Sp Ed Program reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

88.6% of students were White, 5.7% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White88.6%
  2. Hispanic5.7%
  3. Two or more races5.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in New Brighton

3 public schools of this kind in New Brighton report 2024-25 enrollment; Speech Program - Sp Ed Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Birth to Two Ecse93not reported40.9%
Ecse Program824.954.9%
Speech Program - Sp Ed Program35not reported14.3%

All public schools in New Brighton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Speech Program - Sp Ed Program

  1. Ecse ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 82 students, 4.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Birth to Two EcseThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 93 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Speech Program - Sp Ed Program with Ecse ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mounds View Public Schools spends per student$14,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,884
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSpeech Program - Sp Ed Program is the number 122 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#122 of 245
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Speech Program - Sp Ed Program

  1. How many students attend Speech Program - Sp Ed Program?
    35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in New Brighton, MN.
  2. Is Speech Program - Sp Ed Program a Title I school?
    Speech Program - Sp Ed Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Speech Program - Sp Ed Program in?
    Mounds View Public Schools, NCES district ID 2722950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272295001033 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22