Birth to Two Ecse
Public school, pre-kindergarten · New Brighton, Minnesota
Birth to Two Ecse in New Brighton, Minnesota enrolled 93 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
97 students in 2022-23, 91 students in 2023-24, 93 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 97 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 91 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 93 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Birth to Two Ecse reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.1% of students were White, 19.4% Black, 12.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White58.1%
- Black19.4%
- Hispanic12.9%
- Asian4.3%
- Two or more races4.3%
- Pacific Islander1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in New Brighton
3 public schools of this kind in New Brighton report 2024-25 enrollment; Birth to Two Ecse is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birth to Two Ecse | 93 | not reported | 40.9% |
| Ecse Program | 82 | 4.9 | 54.9% |
| Speech Program - Sp Ed Program | 35 | not reported | 14.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Birth to Two Ecse
- Speech Program - Sp Ed ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 35 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Ecse ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 82 students, 4.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Birth to Two Ecse with Speech Program - Sp Ed ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mounds View Public Schools spends per student$14,884 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,884
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBirth to Two Ecse is the number 54 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#54 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Birth to Two Ecse
How many students attend Birth to Two Ecse?
93 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 97 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in New Brighton, MN.Is Birth to Two Ecse a Title I school?
Birth to Two Ecse was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Birth to Two Ecse in?
Mounds View Public Schools, NCES district ID 2722950. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272295001042 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.