SouthWinds Academy
Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Otis, Kansas
SouthWinds Academy in Otis, Kansas enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 32.5% and 31.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
43 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 26 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SouthWinds Academy enrolled 47 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
83.3% of students were White, 11.1% Hispanic, 5.6% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White83.3%
- Hispanic11.1%
- American Indian5.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at SouthWinds Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Kansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% or less | 25‑29% | 32.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 30‑34% (2021-22) | 31.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 21 students in SouthWinds Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 60‑69% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 39 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Otis
2 public high schools in Otis report 2024-25 enrollment; SouthWinds Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High School | 81 | 7.3 | 35.8% |
| SouthWinds Academy | 18 | not reported | 14.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about SouthWinds Academy
- Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 81 students, 7.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- La Crosse HighThe next nearest public high school, 14 miles away: 87 students, 8.3 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare SouthWinds Academy with Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Otis-Bison spends per student$15,896 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,896
- The largest public schools in KansasSouthWinds Academy is the number 350 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#350 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about SouthWinds Academy
How many students attend SouthWinds Academy?
18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 43 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Otis, KS.Is SouthWinds Academy a Title I school?
SouthWinds Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at SouthWinds Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at SouthWinds Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at SouthWinds Academy?
40-59% of the 21 students in SouthWinds Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is SouthWinds Academy in?
Otis-Bison, NCES district ID 2004020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200402002066 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.