Otis-Bison
Public school district · Rush County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004020
Otis-Bison spent $15,896 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 3 schools enrolled 172 students in 2024-25; 66.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,419 per student, up 15.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Otis-Bison in enrollment (228 to 250 students) and Otis-Bison itself.
Where the money came from
$4,298,000 in revenue: 66.7% state, 26.4% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $505,000 of capital outlay was $4,330,000, or $18,042 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,865,000 67%
- Local$1,136,000 26%
- Federal$297,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
239 students in 2022-23, 202 students in 2023-24, 154 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 239 | 22.4 | 10.7 |
| 2023-24 | 202 | 21.1 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 154 | 21.7 | 7.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$991,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,129 per student
Otis-Bison booked $991,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $34,386 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Kansas district with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $906,000 | 91.4% |
| Special education | $6,000 | 0.6% |
| Vocational | $78,000 | 7.9% |
| Other programs | $1,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,694 in 2018-19, $4,028 in 2019-20, $4,632 in 2020-21, $4,599 in 2021-22, $4,129 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Otis-Bison scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 32.5% | 112 |
| Math | 30-34% | 29.4% | 110 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 39 students in Otis-Bison's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 39 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 73 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otis-Bison Elementary | 73 | 6.9 | 32.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 99 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High School | 81 | 7.3 | 35.8% | Eligible, no program |
| SouthWinds Academy | 18 | not reported | 14.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Otis-Bison
- Website: usd403.org
- Phone: (785) 387-2201
- Office: 301 W. Eagle Street, Otis, KS 67565
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Otis-Bison
- Kansas districts by spending per studentOtis-Bison ranks 106 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,896).#106 of 203
- Every school district in KansasOtis-Bison is the number 241 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 240 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#241 of 290
- Greeley County SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 243 students in fall 2022, $16,091 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,091
- Satanta USD 507The next smaller Kansas district: 239 students in fall 2022, $20,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,310
- Compare Otis-Bison with Greeley County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Otis-Bison Junior/Senior High School, its largest high school81 students in 2024-25, 7.3 per teacher.81
- Teacher salary spending across KansasOtis-Bison spent $34,386 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$34,386
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Otis-Bison
How many schools and students are in Otis-Bison?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 172 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Otis-Bison spend per student?
$15,896 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,419 per student, up 15.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Otis-Bison's money come from?
$4,298,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.7% state, 26.4% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Otis-Bison live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 22 of the 159 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Otis-Bison spend on teacher salaries?
$991,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,129 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $34,386 per teacher, less than any other Kansas district with a figure (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Otis-Bison do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Otis-Bison scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Otis-Bison?
60-69% of the 39 students in Otis-Bison's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Otis-Bison's NCES district ID?
2004020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25