Southside Alter Ctr
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · San Antonio, Texas
Southside Alter Ctr in San Antonio, Texas enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 1.7 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
31 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 31 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 2.0 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | 22 | 1.7 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 60 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southside Alter Ctr enrolled 23 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
86.4% of students were Hispanic, 4.5% White, 4.5% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic86.4%
- White4.5%
- Black4.5%
- Two or more races4.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in San Antonio
120 public high schools in San Antonio report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reagan High School | 3,403 | 18.8 | 14.2% |
| East Central High School | 3,362 | 18.5 | 64.8% |
| Johnson High School | 3,196 | 18.6 | 18.2% |
| Brennan High School | 2,965 | 17.0 | 27.8% |
| Harlan High School | 2,778 | 17.7 | 21.9% |
| Clark High School | 2,750 | 16.3 | 30.6% |
| Taft High School | 2,670 | 16.9 | 26.4% |
| Brandeis High School | 2,657 | 16.9 | 21.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Southside Alter Ctr
- Southside High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 1,772 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Bexar County Lrn CtrThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 41 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
- Compare Southside Alter Ctr with Southside High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Southside ISD spends per student$13,928 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,928
- The largest public schools in TexasSouthside Alter Ctr is the number 1,795 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,795 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southside Alter Ctr
How many students attend Southside Alter Ctr?
22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in San Antonio, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Southside Alter Ctr?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Southside Alter Ctr a Title I school?
Southside Alter Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Southside Alter Ctr in?
Southside ISD, NCES district ID 4840920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484092007190 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.