South Norwalk Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Norwalk, Connecticut
South Norwalk Elementary School in Norwalk, Connecticut enrolled 179 students in 2024-25 with 16.0 full-time teachers, 11.2 students per teacher against the Connecticut elementary-school median of 12.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 171% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 129%
66 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 179 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 16.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | 7.0 | 9.4 |
| 2023-24 | 133 | 11.0 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 179 | 16.0 | 11.2 |
11.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Connecticut elementary schools
Among the 586 Connecticut elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Norwalk Elementary School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.7% of students were Hispanic, 15.1% Black, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic77.7%
- Black15.1%
- Two or more races2.8%
- White2.2%
- Asian1.1%
- American Indian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Norwalk
14 public elementary schools in Norwalk report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Marine Science Elementary School | 457 | 12.0 | 54.5% |
| Tracey Magnet School | 434 | 14.5 | 51.6% |
| Silvermine Dual Language Magnet School | 428 | 15.3 | 45.3% |
| Kendall College & Career Academy | 416 | 10.8 | 52.2% |
| Cranbury Elementary School | 410 | 13.0 | 30.7% |
| Brookside Elementary School | 408 | 13.2 | 46.8% |
| Rowayton School | 402 | 11.8 | 28.1% |
| Fox Run Elementary School | 398 | 11.0 | 45.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about South Norwalk Elementary School
- Side By Side Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 236 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Brookside Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 408 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare South Norwalk Elementary School with Side By Side Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Norwalk Public Schools spends per student$26,420 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,420
- The largest public schools in ConnecticutSouth Norwalk Elementary School is the number 567 by size of 590 Connecticut elementary schools open in 2024-25.#567 of 590
- Connecticut schools by students per teacher11.2 students per teacher here against the Connecticut median of 12.2 for elementary schools.11.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about South Norwalk Elementary School
How many students attend South Norwalk Elementary School?
179 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Norwalk, CT.What is the student-teacher ratio at South Norwalk Elementary School?
11.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Connecticut median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is South Norwalk Elementary School a Title I school?
South Norwalk Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is South Norwalk Elementary School in?
Norwalk Public Schools, NCES district ID 0903090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 090309011235 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.