- Enrollment
- 1,739
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Norwalk, CT
Kendall College & Career Academy
Federal NCES profile for Kendall College & Career Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Kendall College & Career Academy earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Connecticut median.
- #5 of 8
- schools in Norwalk · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.6:1
- students per teacher
- 49.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Kendall College & Career Academy has class sizes near the Connecticut median. Computed live against every Connecticut school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kendall College & Career Academy ranks #5 of 8 schools in Norwalk, CT.
School address
NCES ID 090309000649 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
Kendall College & Career Academy shrank from 403 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).
Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-25 students YoY 090309000649 · Norwalk, CT Other · SMALL · TRAD
416 enr · 11.6:1 · 49.6% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Brien Mcmahon High School (1,739 students)
Kendall College & Career Academy shrank from 403 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Connecticut schools → · Find another →
Kendall College & Career Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brien Mcmahon
Brien Mcmahon High School
1,739 students
- Norwalk High S
Norwalk High School
1,494 students
- West Rocks Mid 657
West Rocks Middle School
657 students
- Ponus Ridge St 637
Ponus Ridge Steam Academy
637 students
- Nathan Hale Mi 499
Nathan Hale Middle School
499 students
- This school 416
Kendall College & Career Academy
416 students
What this shows Kendall College & Career Academy reports 416 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kendall College & Career Academy compares
Kendall College & Career Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Connecticut and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Connecticut | Connecticut avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.6:1 | ▼ 4% | 12.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 49.6% | ▲ 36% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 416 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.9, Kendall College & Career Academy is less mixed than the Connecticut school average of 50.5.
Programs
District finance for Norwalk School District reports $26,420 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kendall College & Career Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brien Mcmahon High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Norwalk High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Rocks Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ponus Ridge Steam Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Nathan Hale Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kendall College & Career Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,494
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 657
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 637
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 499
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar other schools in Norwalk
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~416 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kendall College & Career Academy
How many students attend Kendall College & Career Academy?
Kendall College & Career Academy has 416 students enrolled. It is a public school in Norwalk, CT. CCD year-over-year: 403 (2022-23) → 378 (2023-24), down 25.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kendall College & Career Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Kendall College & Career Academy is 11.6:1, which is 4% lower than the Connecticut average of 12.1:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kendall College & Career Academy?
49.6% of students at Kendall College & Career Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Connecticut average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kendall College & Career Academy?
The largest demographic group at Kendall College & Career Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 71.4% of enrollment, in Norwalk, CT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kendall College & Career Academy?
Kendall College & Career Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kendall College & Career Academy rank among schools in Norwalk?
By Resource Investment Index, Kendall College & Career Academy ranks #5 of 8 schools in Norwalk, CT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Norwalk on the city page.
What other schools are in Norwalk School District?
Besides Kendall College & Career Academy, Norwalk School District also operates Brien Mcmahon High School (1,739 students), Norwalk High School (1,494 students), and West Rocks Middle School (657 students). See the Norwalk School District district page for the complete list.