Snow Creek Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Penhook, Virginia

Snow Creek Elementary in Penhook, Virginia enrolled 226 students in 2024-25 with 20.0 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 80-84% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%

194 students in 2022-23, 208 students in 2023-24, 226 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.3 to 20.0.

Students enrolled at Snow Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-231942023-242082024-25226
Students enrolled at Snow Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-231942023-242082024-25226
Students enrolled at Snow Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-231942023-242082024-25226
Students enrolled at Snow Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 194, 2023-24: 208, 2024-25: 22601002003002022-231942023-242082024-25226
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319416.311.9
2023-2420818.811.1
2024-2522620.011.3

11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools

Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Snow Creek Elementary 11.3; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherSnow Creek Elementary 11.3state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Snow Creek Elementary 11.3; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherSnow Creek Elementary 11.3state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Snow Creek Elementary 11.3; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherSnow Creek Elementary 11.3state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Snow Creek Elementary 11.3; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherSnow Creek Elementary 11.3state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 207 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Snow Creek Elementary enrolled 207 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 207 of the 207 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent15.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

74.8% of students were White, 14.2% of two or more races, 6.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White74.8%
  2. Two or more races14.2%
  3. Black6.6%
  4. Hispanic4.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Snow Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 80-84% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math80‑84%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Snow Creek Elementary

  1. Sontag ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 8.0 miles away: 248 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).8.0 mi
  2. Meadow View ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 9.0 miles away: 659 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Snow Creek Elementary with Sontag ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Franklin County Public Schools spends per student$15,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,045
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaSnow Creek Elementary is the number 1,057 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,057 of 1,137
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Snow Creek Elementary

  1. How many students attend Snow Creek Elementary?
    226 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 194 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Penhook, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Snow Creek Elementary?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Snow Creek Elementary a Title I school?
    Snow Creek Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Snow Creek Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Snow Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 80-84% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Snow Creek Elementary in?
    Franklin County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5101440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510144000643 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22