Franklin County Public Schools

Public school district · Franklin County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101440

Franklin County Public Schools spent $15,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 12 schools enrolled 6,109 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,139 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Franklin County Public Schools in enrollment (5,416 to 7,010 students) and Franklin County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Franklin County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Henry County $13,812; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12k14k16k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Harrisonburg City Public Schoo…$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Shenandoah County Public Schoo…$14,918Washington County Public Schoo…$14,125Wise County Public Schools$13,973Henry County$13,812Isle of Wight County Public Sc…$13,320Prince George County Public Sc…$13,299Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Franklin County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Henry County $13,812; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k12k14k16k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Harrisonburg City Public Schools$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Shenandoah County Public Schools$14,918Washington County Public Schools$14,125Wise County Public Schools$13,973Henry County$13,812Isle of Wight County Public Schools$13,320Prince George County Public Schools$13,299Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Franklin County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Henry County $13,812; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k14k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Harrisonburg City Public Schools$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Shenandoah County Public Schools$14,918Washington County Public Schools$14,125Wise County Public Schools$13,973Henry County$13,812Isle of Wight County Public Schools$13,320Prince George County Public Schools$13,299Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Franklin County Public Schools, FY23Danville Public Schools $18,424; Harrisonburg City Public Schools $15,787; Franklin County Public Schools $15,045; Shenandoah County Public Schools $14,918; Washington County Public Schools $14,125; Wise County Public Schools $13,973; Henry County $13,812; Isle of Wight County Public Schools $13,320; Prince George County Public Schools $13,299; Tazewell County Public Schools $13,165; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k14k18k20kDanville Public Schools$18,424Harrisonburg City Public Schools$15,787Franklin County Public Schools$15,045Shenandoah County Public Schools$14,918Washington County Public Schools$14,125Wise County Public Schools$13,973Henry County$13,812Isle of Wight County Public Schools$13,320Prince George County Public Schools$13,299Tazewell County Public Schools$13,165State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$107,437,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 36.3% local and 16.8% federal. Total spending including $4,867,000 of capital outlay was $101,220,000, or $16,190 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Franklin County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $50,369,000; Local $38,975,000; Federal $18,093,000; total $107,437,000.
  • State$50,369,000 47%
  • Local$38,975,000 36%
  • Federal$18,093,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,252 students in 2022-23, 6,160 students in 2023-24, 6,109 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Franklin County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,252, 2023-24: 6,160, 2024-25: 6,10902k4k6k8k2022-236,2522023-246,1602024-256,109
Franklin County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,252, 2023-24: 6,160, 2024-25: 6,10902k4k6k8k2022-236,2522023-246,1602024-256,109
Franklin County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,252, 2023-24: 6,160, 2024-25: 6,10902k4k6k8k2022-236,2522023-246,1602024-256,109
Franklin County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,252, 2023-24: 6,160, 2024-25: 6,10902k4k6k8k2022-236,2522023-246,1602024-256,109

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,252523.311.9
2023-246,160590.610.4
2024-256,109565.310.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,367,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,177 per student

Franklin County Public Schools booked $32,367,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 522 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,006 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,870,00073.7%
Special education$6,714,00020.7%
Vocational$1,631,0005.0%
Other programs$152,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,578 in 2018-19, $4,271 in 2019-20, $4,423 in 2020-21, $4,953 in 2021-22, $5,177 in 2022-23.

Franklin County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,578, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,423, 2021-22: $4,953, 2022-23: $5,17702k4k6k2018-19$4,5782019-20$4,2712020-21$4,4232021-22$4,9532022-23$5,177
Franklin County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,578, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,423, 2021-22: $4,953, 2022-23: $5,17702k4k6k2018-19$4,5782019-20$4,2712020-21$4,4232021-22$4,9532022-23$5,177
Franklin County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,578, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,423, 2021-22: $4,953, 2022-23: $5,17702k4k6k2018-19$4,5782019-20$4,2712020-21$4,4232021-22$4,9532022-23$5,177
Franklin County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,578, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,423, 2021-22: $4,953, 2022-23: $5,17702k4k6k2018-19$4,5782019-20$4,2712020-21$4,4232021-22$4,9532022-23$5,177

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 492 students in Franklin County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate87%88.8%
Students in the class49299,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 2,847 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windy Gap Elementary39115.187.0%Not Title I
Lee M. Waid Elementary38610.785.5%Schoolwide program
Dudley Elementary31712.288.0%Not Title I
Rocky Mount Elementary2968.487.5%Schoolwide program
Boones Mill Elementary29014.085.5%Not Title I
Ferrum Elementary28112.889.0%Schoolwide program
Sontag Elementary2489.487.5%Schoolwide program
Glade Hill Elementary22710.687.2%Schoolwide program
Snow Creek Elementary22611.386.7%Schoolwide program
Callaway Elementary18510.188.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,382 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Benjamin Franklin Middle1,38210.486.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,880 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Franklin County High1,88010.486.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Burnt Chimney Elementary

School in Wirtz; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 277 students; 12.0 students per teacher.

Henry Elementary

School in Henry; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 172 students; 12.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Franklin County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Franklin County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentFranklin County Public Schools ranks 55 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,045).#55 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaFranklin County Public Schools is the number 38 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 6,252 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 132
  3. Harrisonburg City Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 6,682 students in fall 2022, $15,787 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,787
  4. Prince George County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 6,106 students in fall 2022, $13,299 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,299
  5. Compare Franklin County Public Schools with Harrisonburg City Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Franklin County High, its largest high school1,880 students in 2024-25, 10.4 per teacher.1,880
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaFranklin County Public Schools spent $62,006 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$62,006
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Franklin County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Franklin County Public Schools?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 6,109 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Franklin County Public Schools spend per student?
    $15,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,139 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Franklin County Public Schools' money come from?
    $107,437,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 36.3% local and 16.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Franklin County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,195 of the 7,562 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Franklin County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,367,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,177 per student. Divided by the 522 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,006 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Franklin County Public Schools?
    87% of the 492 students in Franklin County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Franklin County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5101440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25