SLP Schools Online Secondary
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
SLP Schools Online Secondary in Spring Lake Park, Minnesota enrolled 43 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 21-39% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
50 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24, 43 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 50 | 3.0 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 52 | 1.0 | 51.0 |
| 2024-25 | 43 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
3 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SLP Schools Online Secondary enrolled 101 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses3
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent6.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
48.8% of students were White, 25.6% Black, 14.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White48.8%
- Black25.6%
- Hispanic14.0%
- Asian4.7%
- Two or more races4.7%
- Pacific Islander2.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at SLP Schools Online Secondary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40‑59% | 45% | 51.1% |
| Math | 21‑39% | 38% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 22 students in SLP Schools Online Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 84% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 22 | 436 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Spring Lake Park
3 public high schools in Spring Lake Park report 2024-25 enrollment; SLP Schools Online Secondary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Lake Park Senior High | 1,909 | 19.5 | 32.8% |
| SLP Schools Online Secondary | 43 | not reported | 32.6% |
| Secondary Lighthouse | 34 | not reported | 11.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about SLP Schools Online Secondary
- Spring Lake Park Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,909 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Secondary LighthouseThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 34 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare SLP Schools Online Secondary with Spring Lake Park Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spring Lake Park School District 16 spends per student$12,472 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,472
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSLP Schools Online Secondary is the number 590 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#590 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about SLP Schools Online Secondary
How many students attend SLP Schools Online Secondary?
43 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 50 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spring Lake Park, MN.Is SLP Schools Online Secondary a Title I school?
SLP Schools Online Secondary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at SLP Schools Online Secondary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at SLP Schools Online Secondary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at SLP Schools Online Secondary?
60-79% of the 22 students in SLP Schools Online Secondary's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is SLP Schools Online Secondary in?
Spring Lake Park School District 16, NCES district ID 2733330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273333003451 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.