Secondary Lighthouse
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Spring Lake Park, Minnesota
Secondary Lighthouse in Spring Lake Park, Minnesota enrolled 34 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 80%
34 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 34 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.5 to 0.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34 | 0.5 | 68.0 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 1.1 | 28.2 |
| 2024-25 | 34 | 0.1 | 340.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Secondary Lighthouse enrolled 33 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
64.7% of students were White, 14.7% Hispanic, 11.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White64.7%
- Hispanic14.7%
- Two or more races11.8%
- Asian8.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Secondary Lighthouse scored proficient or above: 80% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 80% or more | 45% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 80% or more | 38% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Spring Lake Park
3 public high schools in Spring Lake Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Secondary Lighthouse is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Lake Park Senior High | 1,909 | 19.5 | 32.8% |
| SLP Schools Online Secondary | 43 | not reported | 32.6% |
| Secondary Lighthouse | 34 | not reported | 11.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Secondary Lighthouse
- Spring Lake Park Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 1,909 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- SLP Schools Online SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 43 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare Secondary Lighthouse with Spring Lake Park Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Spring Lake Park School District 16 spends per student$12,472 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,472
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSecondary Lighthouse is the number 625 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#625 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Secondary Lighthouse
How many students attend Secondary Lighthouse?
34 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Spring Lake Park, MN.Is Secondary Lighthouse a Title I school?
Secondary Lighthouse was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Secondary Lighthouse do on state tests?
The students tested at Secondary Lighthouse scored proficient or above: 80% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 80% or more in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Secondary Lighthouse in?
Spring Lake Park School District 16, NCES district ID 2733330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273333004658 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.