Skyline D5
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Bapchule, Arizona
Skyline D5 in Bapchule, Arizona enrolled 240 students in 2024-25 with 19.3 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 5% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
236 students in 2022-23, 228 students in 2023-24, 240 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 236 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 228 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 240 | 19.3 | 12.5 |
12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 223 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Skyline D5 enrolled 223 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 52 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 223 of the 223 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions52
- Chronically absent63.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
91.3% of students were American Indian, 7.5% Hispanic, 0.8% Black in 2024-25.
- American Indian91.3%
- Hispanic7.5%
- Black0.8%
- Two or more races0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Skyline D5 scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 5% or less | 5% or less | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10‑14% | 5% or less (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 35 students in Skyline D5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 60‑69% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 35 | 35 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
What to look at next about Skyline D5
- BASIS ChandlerThe nearest public high school, 8.7 miles away: 1,185 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).8.7 mi
- Hamilton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.7 miles away: 3,444 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).9.7 mi
- Compare Skyline D5 with BASIS ChandlerStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Skyline Gila River Schools LLC (90329) spends per student$20,212 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,212
- The largest public schools in ArizonaSkyline D5 is the number 275 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#275 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.12.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Skyline D5
How many students attend Skyline D5?
240 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 236 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bapchule, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Skyline D5?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Skyline D5 a Title I school?
Skyline D5 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Skyline D5 do on state tests?
The students tested at Skyline D5 scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10-14% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Skyline D5?
60-69% of the 35 students in Skyline D5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Skyline D5 in?
Skyline Gila River Schools LLC (90329), NCES district ID 0400801. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040080102941 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.