- Enrollment
- 1,737
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Shawnee Mission, KS
Shawnee Mission West High
Federal NCES profile for Shawnee Mission West High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Shawnee Mission West High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Kansas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kansas.
- #3 of 5
- high schools in Shawnee Mission · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- large classes for Kansas
- 43.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Shawnee Mission West High has class sizes larger than 77% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Shawnee Mission West High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Shawnee Mission, KS.
School address
NCES ID 201164001578 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-22 students YoY
Shawnee Mission West High held near 1,618 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 104.0 → 98.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-22 students YoY 201164001578 · Shawnee Mission, KS High · MID · TRAD
1,599 enr · 15.4:1 · 43.4% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Shawnee Mission East High (1,737 students)
Shawnee Mission West High held near 1,618 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 104.0 → 98.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Shawnee Mission West High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Shawnee Missio
Shawnee Mission East High
1,737 students
- This school
Shawnee Mission West High
1,599 students
- Shawnee Missio
Shawnee Mission Northwest High
1,599 students
- Shawnee Missio
Shawnee Mission South High
1,574 students
- Shawnee Missio
Shawnee Mission North High
1,502 students
- Indian Hills M
Indian Hills Middle
879 students
What this shows Shawnee Mission West High reports 1,599 students on the CCD universe file.
How Shawnee Mission West High compares
Shawnee Mission West High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 12% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.4% | ▲ 2% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,599 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 42.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.5, Shawnee Mission West High is more mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Shawnee Mission Pub Sch reports $12,247 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Shawnee Mission West High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawnee Mission East High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Shawnee Mission Northwest High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shawnee Mission South High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shawnee Mission North High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Indian Hills Middle | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Shawnee Mission West High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,599
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,574
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,502
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 879
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar high schools in Shawnee Mission
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,599 students)
Frequently asked questions about Shawnee Mission West High
How many students attend Shawnee Mission West High?
Shawnee Mission West High has 1,599 students enrolled. It is a high school in Shawnee Mission, KS. CCD year-over-year: 1,640 (2022-23) → 1,618 (2023-24), nearly flat (-22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Shawnee Mission West High?
The student-teacher ratio at Shawnee Mission West High is 15.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shawnee Mission West High?
43.4% of students at Shawnee Mission West High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shawnee Mission West High?
The largest demographic group at Shawnee Mission West High is White at 42.0% of enrollment, in Shawnee Mission, KS. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Shawnee Mission West High?
Shawnee Mission West High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Shawnee Mission West High rank among high schools in Shawnee Mission?
By Resource Investment Index, Shawnee Mission West High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Shawnee Mission, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Shawnee Mission on the city page.
What other schools are in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch?
Besides Shawnee Mission West High, Shawnee Mission Pub Sch also operates Shawnee Mission East High (1,737 students), Shawnee Mission Northwest High (1,599 students), and Shawnee Mission South High (1,574 students). See the Shawnee Mission Pub Sch district page for the complete list.