Shawnee Mission Pub Sch

Public school district · Johnson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2011640

Shawnee Mission Pub Sch spent $12,247 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 45 schools enrolled 26,330 students in 2024-25; 53.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,332 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Shawnee Mission Pub Sch ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District …$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School Dis…$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District 266$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School District…$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District 266$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School District 229$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District 266$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School District 229$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$411,348,000 in revenue: 53.7% state, 39.2% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $102,513,000 of capital outlay was $442,170,000, or $16,612 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shawnee Mission Pub Sch revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $220,766,000; Local $161,313,000; Federal $29,269,000; total $411,348,000.
  • State$220,766,000 54%
  • Local$161,313,000 39%
  • Federal$29,269,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

26,422 students in 2022-23, 26,269 students in 2023-24, 26,302 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shawnee Mission Pub Sch enrollment by school year2022-23: 26,422, 2023-24: 26,269, 2024-25: 26,302010k20k30k2022-2326,4222023-2426,2692024-2526,302
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch enrollment by school year2022-23: 26,422, 2023-24: 26,269, 2024-25: 26,302010k20k30k2022-2326,4222023-2426,2692024-2526,302
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch enrollment by school year2022-23: 26,422, 2023-24: 26,269, 2024-25: 26,302010k20k30k2022-2326,4222023-2426,2692024-2526,302
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch enrollment by school year2022-23: 26,422, 2023-24: 26,269, 2024-25: 26,302010k20k30k2022-2326,4222023-2426,2692024-2526,302

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326,4221763.415.0
2023-2426,2691723.415.2
2024-2526,3021763.114.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$133,067,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,999 per student

Shawnee Mission Pub Sch booked $133,067,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,968 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,602 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$104,652,00078.6%
Special education$21,769,00016.4%
Vocational$4,841,0003.6%
Other programs$1,805,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,242 in 2018-19, $4,299 in 2019-20, $4,676 in 2020-21, $4,868 in 2021-22, $4,999 in 2022-23.

Shawnee Mission Pub Sch teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,242, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,676, 2021-22: $4,868, 2022-23: $4,99902k4k6k2018-19$4,2422019-20$4,2992020-21$4,6762021-22$4,8682022-23$4,999
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,242, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,676, 2021-22: $4,868, 2022-23: $4,99902k4k6k2018-19$4,2422019-20$4,2992020-21$4,6762021-22$4,8682022-23$4,999
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,242, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,676, 2021-22: $4,868, 2022-23: $4,99902k4k6k2018-19$4,2422019-20$4,2992020-21$4,6762021-22$4,8682022-23$4,999
Shawnee Mission Pub Sch teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,242, 2019-20: $4,299, 2020-21: $4,676, 2021-22: $4,868, 2022-23: $4,99902k4k6k2018-19$4,2422019-20$4,2992020-21$4,6762021-22$4,8682022-23$4,999

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 40% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%32.5%13,470
Math40%29.4%13,442

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 2,018 students in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate87%88%
Students in the class2,01836,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

34 elementary schools, 14,376 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Briarwood Elementary67416.813.5%Not Title I
Corinth Elementary57618.35.2%Not Title I
Brookridge Elementary54815.338.0%Eligible, no program
Shawanoe Elementary53015.670.4%Schoolwide program
Apache Elementary52614.865.8%Schoolwide program
Mill Creek Elementary49516.614.9%Not Title I
Belinder Elementary48916.64.7%Not Title I
Oak Park-Carpenter Elementary48015.617.1%Not Title I
Rosehill Elementary47715.548.8%Schoolwide program
Rising Star Elementary47314.441.4%Schoolwide program
Brookwood Elementary46616.16.0%Not Title I
Ray Marsh Elementary45815.224.7%Not Title I
The other 22 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nieman Elementary45614.653.5%Schoolwide program
Prairie Elementary44616.64.9%Not Title I
Trailwood Elementary42915.112.6%Not Title I
John Diemer Elementary42714.825.3%Not Title I
Rhein Benninghoven Elementary42315.124.8%Eligible, no program
Merriam Park Elementary41514.748.0%Schoolwide program
Christa McAuliffe Elementary40013.416.0%Not Title I
Bluejacket-Flint39513.240.5%Eligible, no program
Overland Park Elementary39115.148.8%Schoolwide program
Sunflower Elementary39014.028.2%Not Title I
Broken Arrow Elementary38212.947.1%Schoolwide program
Crestview Elementary37412.749.2%Schoolwide program
Pawnee Elementary37413.242.2%Eligible, no program
Comanche Elementary36913.167.2%Schoolwide program
Roesland Elementary35015.036.0%Eligible, no program
Highlands Elementary34513.08.7%Not Title I
Rushton Elementary33614.743.2%Eligible, no program
Westwood View Elementary32115.55.6%Not Title I
Santa Fe Trail Elementary31012.627.7%Eligible, no program
Lenexa Hills Elementary29213.531.2%Eligible, no program
East Antioch Elementary28213.441.5%Eligible, no program
Tomahawk Elementary27711.823.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,915 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Indian Hills Middle87915.211.3%Not Title I
Indian Woods Middle80915.528.3%Not Title I
Westridge Middle76113.244.0%Schoolwide program
Trailridge Middle75214.236.0%Eligible, no program
Hocker Grove Middle71413.542.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 8,039 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shawnee Mission East High1,73716.210.1%Not Title I
Shawnee Mission Northwest High1,59915.532.8%Not Title I
Shawnee Mission West High1,59915.246.8%Eligible, no program
Shawnee Mission South High1,57415.729.7%Not Title I
Shawnee Mission North High1,50215.144.6%Eligible, no program
Project Finish28not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Project Finish

High school in Shawnee Mission; open in 2024-25; 28 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Shawnee Mission Pub Sch

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shawnee Mission Pub Sch

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentShawnee Mission Pub Sch ranks 63 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,247).#63 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasShawnee Mission Pub Sch is the number 3 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 26,618 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 290
  3. Olathe Public SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 29,034 students in fall 2022, $14,314 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,314
  4. Blue Valley Unified School District 229The next smaller Kansas district: 22,384 students in fall 2022, $12,498 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,498
  5. Compare Shawnee Mission Pub Sch with Olathe Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Shawnee Mission East High, its largest high school1,737 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.1,737
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasShawnee Mission Pub Sch spent $67,602 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$67,602
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shawnee Mission Pub Sch

  1. How many schools and students are in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch?
    45 schools were open in 2024-25 (34 elementary, 5 middle, 6 high), enrolling 26,330 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shawnee Mission Pub Sch spend per student?
    $12,247 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,332 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shawnee Mission Pub Sch's money come from?
    $411,348,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.7% state, 39.2% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,379 of the 34,089 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shawnee Mission Pub Sch spend on teacher salaries?
    $133,067,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,999 per student. Divided by the 1,968 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,602 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 40% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch?
    87% of the 2,018 students in Shawnee Mission Pub Sch's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Shawnee Mission Pub Sch's NCES district ID?
    2011640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25