Shawnee Mission North High

Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Shawnee Mission North High in Shawnee Mission, Kansas enrolled 1,502 students in 2024-25 with 99.5 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Kansas high-school median of 11.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 16% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 32.5% and 31.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Kansas: 88%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

1,568 students in 2022-23, 1,506 students in 2023-24, 1,502 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 112.2 to 99.5.

Students enrolled at Shawnee Mission North High by school year2022-23: 1,568, 2023-24: 1,506, 2024-25: 1,50205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5682023-241,5062024-251,502
Students enrolled at Shawnee Mission North High by school year2022-23: 1,568, 2023-24: 1,506, 2024-25: 1,50205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5682023-241,5062024-251,502
Students enrolled at Shawnee Mission North High by school year2022-23: 1,568, 2023-24: 1,506, 2024-25: 1,50205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5682023-241,5062024-251,502
Students enrolled at Shawnee Mission North High by school year2022-23: 1,568, 2023-24: 1,506, 2024-25: 1,50205001k1.5k2k2022-231,5682023-241,5062024-251,502
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,568112.214.0
2023-241,506106.114.2
2024-251,50299.515.1

15.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Kansas high schools

Among the 333 Kansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 15.1; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 15.1; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 15.1; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 15.1; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 11.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

19 AP courses and one counselor per 296 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Shawnee Mission North High enrolled 1,478 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 125 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses19
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 296 of the 1,478 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions125
  • Chronically absent47.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.5% of students were White, 32.8% Hispanic, 9.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White49.5%
  2. Hispanic32.8%
  3. Black9.2%
  4. Two or more races6.2%
  5. Asian2.3%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Shawnee Mission North High scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKansas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2231%45%32.5%
Math, 2022-2316%40% (2021-22)31.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

83% of the 413 students in Shawnee Mission North High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate83%87%88%
Students in the class4132,01836,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Shawnee Mission

6 public high schools in Shawnee Mission report 2024-25 enrollment; Shawnee Mission North High is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Shawnee Mission East High1,73716.210.1%
Shawnee Mission Northwest High1,59915.532.8%
Shawnee Mission West High1,59915.246.8%
Shawnee Mission South High1,57415.729.7%
Shawnee Mission North High1,50215.144.6%
Project Finish28not reportednot reported

All public schools in Shawnee Mission →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Shawnee Mission North High

  1. Project FinishThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 28 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Shawnee Mission East HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 1,737 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare Shawnee Mission North High with Project FinishStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Shawnee Mission Pub Sch spends per student$12,247 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,247
  5. The largest public schools in KansasShawnee Mission North High is the number 27 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#27 of 366
  6. Kansas schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Kansas median of 11.0 for high schools.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Shawnee Mission North High

  1. How many students attend Shawnee Mission North High?
    1,502 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,568 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Shawnee Mission, KS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Shawnee Mission North High?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kansas median for high schools is 11.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Shawnee Mission North High a Title I school?
    Shawnee Mission North High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Shawnee Mission North High do on state tests?
    The students tested at Shawnee Mission North High scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 16% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Shawnee Mission North High?
    83% of the 413 students in Shawnee Mission North High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Shawnee Mission North High in?
    Shawnee Mission Pub Sch, NCES district ID 2011640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 201164001575 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22