Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ogden, UT

Shadow Valley School

Federal NCES profile for Shadow Valley School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 7/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 490072001317
0/100100/1007/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Shadow Valley School earns 7/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Utah schools.

#21 of 22
elementary schools in Ogden · Resource Index
7
Resource Index · Lower
25.8:1
large classes for Utah
10.2%
free-lunch eligible

Shadow Valley School has class sizes larger than 86% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Shadow Valley School ranks #21 of 22 elementary schools in Ogden, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Shadow Valley School shrank from 587 students in 2022-23 to 553 in 2023-24 (-5.8%).

Teacher FTE added 23.5 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-34 students YoY 490072001317 · Ogden, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD

594 enr · 25.8:1 · 10.2% lunch · RII 7

Nearest enrollment peer: Ben Lomond High (1,180 students)

Shadow Valley School shrank from 587 students in 2022-23 to 553 in 2023-24 (-5.8%). Teacher FTE added 23.5 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Shadow Valley School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Shadow Valley School reports 594 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Shadow Valley School compares

Shadow Valley School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.8:1 ▲ 21% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.2% ▼ 64% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 594 top 41% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.8:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
594
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.2%
free-lunch eligible - 64% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
25.8:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 86% in Utah - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
53.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,734
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 594 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 69.4%
Hispanic or Latino 19.0%
Two or More 7.4%
African American 2.2%
Asian 1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 69.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.6, Shadow Valley School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Ogden City District reports $12,734 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Shadow Valley School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ben Lomond High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ogden High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Ogden Junior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
East Ridge Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
New Bridge School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Shadow Valley School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ogden City District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Shadow Valley School

How many students attend Shadow Valley School?

Shadow Valley School has 594 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ogden, UT. CCD year-over-year: 587 (2022-23) → 553 (2023-24), down 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Shadow Valley School?

The student-teacher ratio at Shadow Valley School is 25.8:1, which is 21% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 64% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Shadow Valley School?

10.2% of students at Shadow Valley School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Shadow Valley School?

The largest demographic group at Shadow Valley School is White at 69.4% of enrollment, in Ogden, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Shadow Valley School?

Shadow Valley School has a Resource Investment Index of 7/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Shadow Valley School rank among elementary schools in Ogden?

By Resource Investment Index, Shadow Valley School ranks #21 of 22 elementary schools in Ogden, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ogden on the city page.

What other schools are in Ogden City District?

Besides Shadow Valley School, Ogden City District also operates Ben Lomond High (1,180 students), Ogden High (1,127 students), and Mount Ogden Junior High (803 students). See the Ogden City District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved