- Enrollment
- 2,002
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Ogden, UT
Burch Creek School
Federal NCES profile for Burch Creek School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 16/100.
The verdict
Burch Creek School earns 16/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #12 of 22
- elementary schools in Ogden · Resource Index
- 16
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.6:1
- students per teacher
- 34.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Burch Creek School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Burch Creek School ranks #12 of 22 elementary schools in Ogden, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Burch Creek School held near 577 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.2 → 32.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 490120001484 · Ogden, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
577 enr · 20.6:1 · 34.9% lunch · RII 16
Nearest enrollment peer: Weber High (2,002 students)
Burch Creek School held near 577 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.2 → 32.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Burch Creek School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Weber High
Weber High
2,002 students
- Roy High
Roy High
1,661 students
- Fremont High
Fremont High
1,448 students
- Bonneville Hig
Bonneville High
1,373 students
- Wahlquist Jr H
Wahlquist Jr High
1,033 students
- This school 577
Burch Creek School
577 students
What this shows Burch Creek School reports 577 students on the CCD universe file.
How Burch Creek School compares
Burch Creek School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.6:1 | ▼ 4% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 34.9% | ▲ 25% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 577 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.6, Burch Creek School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Weber District reports $9,770 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Burch Creek School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roy High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fremont High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bonneville High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wahlquist Jr High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Burch Creek School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,661
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,448
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,373
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,033
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~577 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~20.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Burch Creek School
How many students attend Burch Creek School?
Burch Creek School has 577 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Ogden, UT. CCD year-over-year: 559 (2022-23) → 577 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Burch Creek School?
The student-teacher ratio at Burch Creek School is 20.6:1, which is 4% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Burch Creek School?
34.9% of students at Burch Creek School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Burch Creek School?
The largest demographic group at Burch Creek School is White at 60.8% of enrollment, in Ogden, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Burch Creek School?
Burch Creek School has a Resource Investment Index of 16/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Burch Creek School rank among elementary schools in Ogden?
By Resource Investment Index, Burch Creek School ranks #12 of 22 elementary schools in Ogden, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Ogden on the city page.
What other schools are in Weber District?
Besides Burch Creek School, Weber District also operates Weber High (2,002 students), Roy High (1,661 students), and Fremont High (1,448 students). See the Weber District district page for the complete list.