Elementary school (grades K-5) · Beaverton, OR

Sexton Mountain Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Sexton Mountain Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 410192011348
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sexton Mountain Elementary School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Oregon median.

#3 of 13
elementary schools in Beaverton · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
15.4:1
students per teacher
17.1%
free-lunch eligible

Sexton Mountain Elementary School has class sizes near the Oregon median. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sexton Mountain Elementary School ranks #3 of 13 elementary schools in Beaverton, OR.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

Sexton Mountain Elementary School shrank from 467 students in 2022-23 to 438 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-29 students YoY 410192011348 · Beaverton, OR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

431 enr · 15.4:1 · 17.1% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Westview High School (2,423 students)

Sexton Mountain Elementary School shrank from 467 students in 2022-23 to 438 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

Sexton Mountain Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sexton Mountain Elementary School reports 431 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sexton Mountain Elementary School compares

Sexton Mountain Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▼ 13% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.1% ▼ 68% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 431 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
431
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.1%
free-lunch eligible - 68% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 31% in Oregon - lower ratio than 69% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
21.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,827
per pupil, district-wide - below Oregon avg of $21,075
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.4%
Hispanic or Latino 13.2%
Two or More 13.2%
Asian 11.6%
African American 4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 56.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.1, Sexton Mountain Elementary School is more mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Beaverton Sd 48j reports $15,827 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sexton Mountain Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Westview High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sunset High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountainside High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Aloha High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Beaverton High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sexton Mountain Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Beaverton Sd 48j · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Beaverton

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sexton Mountain Elementary School

How many students attend Sexton Mountain Elementary School?

Sexton Mountain Elementary School has 431 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Beaverton, OR. CCD year-over-year: 467 (2022-23) → 438 (2023-24), down 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sexton Mountain Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sexton Mountain Elementary School is 15.4:1, which is 13% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sexton Mountain Elementary School?

17.1% of students at Sexton Mountain Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sexton Mountain Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Sexton Mountain Elementary School is White at 56.4% of enrollment, in Beaverton, OR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sexton Mountain Elementary School?

Sexton Mountain Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sexton Mountain Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Beaverton?

By Resource Investment Index, Sexton Mountain Elementary School ranks #3 of 13 elementary schools in Beaverton, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Beaverton on the city page.

What other schools are in Beaverton Sd 48j?

Besides Sexton Mountain Elementary School, Beaverton Sd 48j also operates Westview High School (2,423 students), Sunset High School (1,812 students), and Mountainside High School (1,741 students). See the Beaverton Sd 48j district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved