Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hornersville, MO

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch

Federal NCES profile for Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 292787001714
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools.

36
Resource Index · Typical
11.1:1
small classes for Missouri
98.6%
free-lunch eligible
211
students enrolled

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch has class sizes smaller than 71% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch grew from 207 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).

Teacher FTE held 19.1 → 19.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+11 students YoY 292787001714 · Hornersville, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

211 enr · 11.1:1 · 98.6% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Senath-Hornersville Elem Sch (292 students)

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch grew from 207 students in 2022-23 to 218 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE held 19.1 → 19.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch reports 211 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch compares

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.1:1 ▼ 13% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.6% ▲ 114% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 211 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.1:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
211
Bigger than 21% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.6%
free-lunch eligible - 114% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.1:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 29% in Missouri - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
48.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,855
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 211 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
71
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 33.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 60.7%
Hispanic or Latino 37.4%
Two or More 1.9%

Largest group: White at 60.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.1, Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Senath-Hornersville C-8 reports $11,855 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Senath-Hornersville Elem Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Senath-Hornersville High Schoo Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Senath-Hornersville C-8 · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch

How many students attend Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch?

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch has 211 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hornersville, MO. CCD year-over-year: 207 (2022-23) → 218 (2023-24), up 11.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch is 11.1:1, which is 13% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch?

98.6% of students at Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch?

The largest demographic group at Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch is White at 60.7% of enrollment, in Hornersville, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch?

Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Senath-Hornersville C-8?

Besides Senath-Hornersville Middle Sch, Senath-Hornersville C-8 also operates Senath-Hornersville Elem Sch (292 students) and Senath-Hornersville High Schoo (205 students). See the Senath-Hornersville C-8 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved