Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kennett, MO

Kennett Middle

Federal NCES profile for Kennett Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 291650002654
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kennett Middle earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Kennett · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
13.5:1
students per teacher
99.3%
free-lunch eligible

Kennett Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kennett Middle ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Kennett, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Kennett Middle held near 418 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 29.6 → 30.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 291650002654 · Kennett, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

392 enr · 13.5:1 · 99.3% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Kennett High (493 students)

Kennett Middle held near 418 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 29.6 → 30.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Kennett Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kennett Middle reports 392 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kennett Middle compares

Kennett Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.5:1 ▲ 5% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.3% ▲ 115% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 392 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.5:1
Leaner classes than 62% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
392
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.3%
free-lunch eligible - 115% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.5:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 63% in Missouri - lower ratio than 37% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
25.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,781
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 261 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
128
in-school suspensions + 80 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 32.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 53.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.3%
African American 32.9%
Hispanic or Latino 9.9%
Two or More 2.0%
Asian 0.8%

Largest group: White at 54.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.7, Kennett Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kennett 39 reports $10,781 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kennett Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Kennett High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
H. Byron Masterson Elem. Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Early Childhood Ctr. Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kennett Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kennett 39 · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kennett Middle

How many students attend Kennett Middle?

Kennett Middle has 392 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kennett, MO. CCD year-over-year: 417 (2022-23) → 418 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kennett Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Kennett Middle is 13.5:1, which is 5% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kennett Middle?

99.3% of students at Kennett Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kennett Middle?

The largest demographic group at Kennett Middle is White at 54.3% of enrollment, in Kennett, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kennett Middle?

Kennett Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kennett Middle rank among public schools in Kennett?

By Resource Investment Index, Kennett Middle ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Kennett, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Kennett on the city page.

What other schools are in Kennett 39?

Besides Kennett Middle, Kennett 39 also operates Kennett High (493 students), South Elem. (420 students), and H. Byron Masterson Elem. (417 students). See the Kennett 39 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved