School for Advanced Studies Homestead

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Homestead, Florida

School for Advanced Studies Homestead in Homestead, Florida enrolled 130 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 43.3 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%

135 students in 2022-23, 131 students in 2023-24, 130 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at School for Advanced Studies Homestead by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231352023-241312024-25130
Students enrolled at School for Advanced Studies Homestead by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231352023-241312024-25130
Students enrolled at School for Advanced Studies Homestead by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231352023-241312024-25130
Students enrolled at School for Advanced Studies Homestead by school year2022-23: 135, 2023-24: 131, 2024-25: 1300501001502022-231352023-241312024-25130
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231354.033.8
2023-241315.026.2
2024-251303.043.3

43.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 43.3; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 43.3state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 43.3; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 43.3state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 43.3; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 43.3state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; This school 43.3; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 43.3state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

5 AP courses and one counselor per 133 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School for Advanced Studies Homestead enrolled 133 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses5
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 133 of the 133 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent11.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.3% of students were Hispanic, 13.8% Black, 7.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic72.3%
  2. Black13.8%
  3. White7.7%
  4. Asian4.6%
  5. Two or more races1.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 56 students in School for Advanced Studies Homestead's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90%88%
Students in the class5623,623208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Homestead

13 public high schools in Homestead report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Homestead →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about School for Advanced Studies Homestead

  1. Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Homestead)The nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 497 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Acceleration Academies Llc HomesteadThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 170 students (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare School for Advanced Studies Homestead with Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Homestead)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSchool for Advanced Studies Homestead is the number 640 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#640 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher43.3 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.43.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about School for Advanced Studies Homestead

  1. How many students attend School for Advanced Studies Homestead?
    130 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 135 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Homestead, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at School for Advanced Studies Homestead?
    43.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is School for Advanced Studies Homestead a Title I school?
    School for Advanced Studies Homestead was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at School for Advanced Studies Homestead?
    90% or more of the 56 students in School for Advanced Studies Homestead's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is School for Advanced Studies Homestead in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039007358 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22