School District of the Menomonie Area 4K

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Menomonie, Wisconsin

School District of the Menomonie Area 4K in Menomonie, Wisconsin enrolled 190 students in 2024-25 with 4.5 full-time teachers, 42.2 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

198 students in 2022-23, 184 students in 2023-24, 190 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at School District of the Menomonie Area 4K by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 1900501001502002022-231982023-241842024-25190
Students enrolled at School District of the Menomonie Area 4K by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 1900501001502002022-231982023-241842024-25190
Students enrolled at School District of the Menomonie Area 4K by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 1900501001502002022-231982023-241842024-25190
Students enrolled at School District of the Menomonie Area 4K by school year2022-23: 198, 2023-24: 184, 2024-25: 1900501001502002022-231982023-241842024-25190
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231980.0not reported
2023-241840.0not reported
2024-251904.542.2

42.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 42.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 42.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 42.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 42.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 42.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 42.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; This school 42.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherThis school 42.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School District of the Menomonie Area 4K reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

82.1% of students were White, 6.3% Asian, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White82.1%
  2. Asian6.3%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. Hispanic4.2%
  5. Black2.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about School District of the Menomonie Area 4K

  1. Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)The nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 18 students, 81.8 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  2. Prairie Ridge Early Learning SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 248 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  3. Compare School District of the Menomonie Area 4K with Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Menomonie Area School District spends per student$13,336 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,336
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinSchool District of the Menomonie Area 4K is the number 53 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#53 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher42.2 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.42.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about School District of the Menomonie Area 4K

  1. How many students attend School District of the Menomonie Area 4K?
    190 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 198 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Menomonie, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at School District of the Menomonie Area 4K?
    42.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is School District of the Menomonie Area 4K a Title I school?
    School District of the Menomonie Area 4K was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is School District of the Menomonie Area 4K in?
    Menomonie Area School District, NCES district ID 5509090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550909002940 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22