- Enrollment
- 777
- Students per teacher
- 27.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · San Marino, CA
San Marino High
Federal NCES profile for San Marino High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
San Marino High earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in San Marino · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 21.1:1
- students per teacher
- 9.3%
- free-lunch eligible
San Marino High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, San Marino High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in San Marino, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063486005886 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
San Marino High held near 837 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 42.2 → 43.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+31 students YoY 063486005886 · San Marino, CA High · MID · TRAD
886 enr · 21.1:1 · 9.3% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Carver Elementary (777 students)
San Marino High held near 837 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.2 → 43.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
San Marino High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
San Marino High
886 students
- Carver Element
Carver Elementary
777 students
- Valentine Elem
Valentine Elementary
711 students
- Huntington Mid
Huntington Middle
709 students
What this shows San Marino High reports 886 students on the CCD universe file.
How San Marino High compares
San Marino High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.1:1 | ▼ 2% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.3% | ▼ 83% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 886 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 60.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.0, San Marino High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for San Marino Unified reports $16,945 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How San Marino High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carver Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Valentine Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Huntington Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to San Marino High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 711
- Students per teacher
- 25.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 709
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~886 students)
Frequently asked questions about San Marino High
How many students attend San Marino High?
San Marino High has 886 students enrolled. It is a high school in San Marino, CA. CCD year-over-year: 806 (2022-23) → 837 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at San Marino High?
The student-teacher ratio at San Marino High is 21.1:1, which is 2% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 34% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at San Marino High?
9.3% of students at San Marino High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of San Marino High?
The largest demographic group at San Marino High is Asian at 60.5% of enrollment, in San Marino, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for San Marino High?
San Marino High has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does San Marino High rank among public schools in San Marino?
By Resource Investment Index, San Marino High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in San Marino, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in San Marino Unified?
Besides San Marino High, San Marino Unified also operates Carver Elementary (777 students), Valentine Elementary (711 students), and Huntington Middle (709 students). See the San Marino Unified district page for the complete list.