- Enrollment
- 2,582
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · North Chesterfield, VA
Salem Church Middle
Federal NCES profile for Salem Church Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Salem Church Middle earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- #1 of 4
- middle schools in North Chesterfield · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 79.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Salem Church Middle has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Salem Church Middle ranks #1 of 4 middle schools in North Chesterfield, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510084000349 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-39 students YoY
Salem Church Middle held near 871 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-39 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 62.0 → 64.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-39 students YoY 510084000349 · North Chesterfield, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
876 enr · 14.1:1 · 79.6% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Thomas Dale High (2,582 students)
Salem Church Middle held near 871 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-39 headcount). Teacher FTE added 62.0 → 64.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Salem Church Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Thomas Dale Hi
Thomas Dale High
2,582 students
- Cosby High
Cosby High
2,507 students
- Manchester Hig
Manchester High
2,236 students
- Lloyd C. Bird
Lloyd C. Bird High
2,131 students
- Midlothian Hig
Midlothian High
2,048 students
- This school 876
Salem Church Middle
876 students
What this shows Salem Church Middle reports 876 students on the CCD universe file.
How Salem Church Middle compares
Salem Church Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 79.6% | ▲ 38% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 876 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 38.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.3, Salem Church Middle is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Chesterfield County Public Schools reports $12,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Salem Church Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dale High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cosby High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Manchester High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lloyd C. Bird High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Midlothian High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Salem Church Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,507
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,236
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,048
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar middle schools in North Chesterfield
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~876 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Salem Church Middle
How many students attend Salem Church Middle?
Salem Church Middle has 876 students enrolled. It is a middle school in North Chesterfield, VA. CCD year-over-year: 910 (2022-23) → 871 (2023-24), nearly flat (-39).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Salem Church Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Salem Church Middle is 14.1:1, which is 1% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Salem Church Middle?
79.6% of students at Salem Church Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Salem Church Middle?
The largest demographic group at Salem Church Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 38.9% of enrollment, in North Chesterfield, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Salem Church Middle?
Salem Church Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Salem Church Middle rank among middle schools in North Chesterfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Salem Church Middle ranks #1 of 4 middle schools in North Chesterfield, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in North Chesterfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Chesterfield County Public Schools?
Besides Salem Church Middle, Chesterfield County Public Schools also operates Thomas Dale High (2,582 students), Cosby High (2,507 students), and Manchester High (2,236 students). See the Chesterfield County Public Schools district page for the complete list.