- Enrollment
- 2,582
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · North Chesterfield, VA
Falling Creek Middle
Federal NCES profile for Falling Creek Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Falling Creek Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Virginia schools.
- #3 of 4
- middle schools in North Chesterfield · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.6:1
- large classes for Virginia
- 80.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Falling Creek Middle has class sizes larger than 88% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Falling Creek Middle ranks #3 of 4 middle schools in North Chesterfield, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510084000329 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-31 students YoY
Falling Creek Middle held near 1,388 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 87.0 → 116.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-31 students YoY 510084000329 · North Chesterfield, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
1,443 enr · 16.6:1 · 80.1% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Thomas Dale High (2,582 students)
Falling Creek Middle held near 1,388 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-31 headcount). Teacher FTE added 87.0 → 116.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Falling Creek Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Thomas Dale Hi
Thomas Dale High
2,582 students
- Cosby High
Cosby High
2,507 students
- Manchester Hig
Manchester High
2,236 students
- Lloyd C. Bird
Lloyd C. Bird High
2,131 students
- Midlothian Hig
Midlothian High
2,048 students
- This school
Falling Creek Middle
1,443 students
What this shows Falling Creek Middle reports 1,443 students on the CCD universe file.
How Falling Creek Middle compares
Falling Creek Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▲ 19% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 80.1% | ▲ 39% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,443 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 54.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.9, Falling Creek Middle is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Chesterfield County Public Schools reports $12,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Falling Creek Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dale High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cosby High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Manchester High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lloyd C. Bird High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Midlothian High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Falling Creek Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,507
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,236
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,048
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Similar middle schools in North Chesterfield
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,443 students)
Frequently asked questions about Falling Creek Middle
How many students attend Falling Creek Middle?
Falling Creek Middle has 1,443 students enrolled. It is a middle school in North Chesterfield, VA. CCD year-over-year: 1,419 (2022-23) → 1,388 (2023-24), nearly flat (-31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Falling Creek Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Falling Creek Middle is 16.6:1, which is 19% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Falling Creek Middle?
80.1% of students at Falling Creek Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Falling Creek Middle?
The largest demographic group at Falling Creek Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 54.6% of enrollment, in North Chesterfield, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Falling Creek Middle?
Falling Creek Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Falling Creek Middle rank among middle schools in North Chesterfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Falling Creek Middle ranks #3 of 4 middle schools in North Chesterfield, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in North Chesterfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Chesterfield County Public Schools?
Besides Falling Creek Middle, Chesterfield County Public Schools also operates Thomas Dale High (2,582 students), Cosby High (2,507 students), and Manchester High (2,236 students). See the Chesterfield County Public Schools district page for the complete list.