- Enrollment
- 300
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Saint Francis, WI
Saint Francis High
Federal NCES profile for Saint Francis High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Saint Francis High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Wisconsin schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Saint Francis · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.1:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 48.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Saint Francis High has class sizes larger than 90% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Francis High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Saint Francis, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551326001748 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+24 students YoY
Saint Francis High held near 554 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.2 → 31.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+24 students YoY 551326001748 · Saint Francis, WI High · MID · TRAD
543 enr · 18.1:1 · 48.1% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Deer Creek Intermediate (300 students)
Saint Francis High held near 554 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.2 → 31.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Saint Francis High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Saint Francis High
543 students
- Deer Creek Int
Deer Creek Intermediate
300 students
- Willow Glen Pr
Willow Glen Primary School
263 students
What this shows Saint Francis High reports 543 students on the CCD universe file.
How Saint Francis High compares
Saint Francis High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.1:1 | ▲ 26% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 48.1% | ▲ 25% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 543 | top 18% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 41.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.3, Saint Francis High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Saint Francis School District reports $14,081 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Saint Francis High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Creek Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Willow Glen Primary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Saint Francis High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 263
- Students per teacher
- 12:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~543 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Saint Francis High
How many students attend Saint Francis High?
Saint Francis High has 543 students enrolled. It is a high school in Saint Francis, WI. CCD year-over-year: 530 (2022-23) → 554 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Saint Francis High?
The student-teacher ratio at Saint Francis High is 18.1:1, which is 26% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Saint Francis High?
48.1% of students at Saint Francis High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Saint Francis High?
The largest demographic group at Saint Francis High is White at 41.0% of enrollment, in Saint Francis, WI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Saint Francis High?
Saint Francis High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Saint Francis High rank among public schools in Saint Francis?
By Resource Investment Index, Saint Francis High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Saint Francis, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Saint Francis School District?
Besides Saint Francis High, Saint Francis School District also operates Deer Creek Intermediate (300 students) and Willow Glen Primary School (263 students). See the Saint Francis School District district page for the complete list.