- Enrollment
- 2,965
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX
Rudder Middle
Federal NCES profile for Rudder Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Rudder Middle earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #69 of 80
- middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 77.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Rudder Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rudder Middle ranks #69 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483312005786 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Rudder Middle held near 996 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 67.8 → 73.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 483312005786 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
961 enr · 14.3:1 · 77.8% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)
Rudder Middle held near 996 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 67.8 → 73.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Rudder Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brennan H S
Brennan H S
2,965 students
- Harlan H S
Harlan H S
2,778 students
- Clark H S
Clark H S
2,750 students
- Taft H S
Taft H S
2,670 students
- Brandeis H S
Brandeis H S
2,657 students
- This school 961
Rudder Middle
961 students
What this shows Rudder Middle reports 961 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rudder Middle compares
Rudder Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.8% | ▲ 26% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 961 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.5, Rudder Middle is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rudder Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harlan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clark H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taft H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brandeis H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rudder Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,778
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,750
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 2,670
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,657
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~961 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rudder Middle
How many students attend Rudder Middle?
Rudder Middle has 961 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 994 (2022-23) → 996 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rudder Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Rudder Middle is 14.3:1, which is 3% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rudder Middle?
77.8% of students at Rudder Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rudder Middle?
The largest demographic group at Rudder Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 52.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rudder Middle?
Rudder Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rudder Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Rudder Middle ranks #69 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Northside Isd?
Besides Rudder Middle, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.