- Enrollment
- 259
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rosholt, WI
Rosholt High
Federal NCES profile for Rosholt High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
Rosholt High earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Wisconsin schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Rosholt · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.3:1
- small classes for Wisconsin
- 12.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Rosholt High has class sizes smaller than 86% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rosholt High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rosholt, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551314001733 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Rosholt High shrank from 166 students in 2022-23 to 155 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 14.4 → 13.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-11 students YoY 551314001733 · Rosholt, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
144 enr · 10.3:1 · 12.0% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Rosholt Elementary (259 students)
Rosholt High shrank from 166 students in 2022-23 to 155 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE lost 14.4 → 13.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Rosholt High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rosholt Elemen
Rosholt Elementary
259 students
- This school
Rosholt High
144 students
- Rosholt Middle 78
Rosholt Middle
78 students
What this shows Rosholt High reports 144 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rosholt High compares
Rosholt High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 28% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.0% | ▼ 69% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 144 | top 78% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, Rosholt High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Rosholt School District reports $15,448 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rosholt High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosholt Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rosholt Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rosholt High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 78
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~144 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rosholt High
How many students attend Rosholt High?
Rosholt High has 144 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rosholt, WI. CCD year-over-year: 166 (2022-23) → 155 (2023-24), down 11.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosholt High?
The student-teacher ratio at Rosholt High is 10.3:1, which is 28% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rosholt High?
12.0% of students at Rosholt High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rosholt High?
The largest demographic group at Rosholt High is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in Rosholt, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rosholt High?
Rosholt High has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rosholt High rank among public schools in Rosholt?
By Resource Investment Index, Rosholt High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rosholt, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Rosholt School District?
Besides Rosholt High, Rosholt School District also operates Rosholt Elementary (259 students) and Rosholt Middle (78 students). See the Rosholt School District district page for the complete list.