- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Rosedale, IN
Rosedale Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Rosedale Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Rosedale Elementary School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.5:1
- students per teacher
- 50.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 318
- students enrolled
Rosedale Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 181090002286 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Rosedale Elementary School held near 322 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 181090002286 · Rosedale, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD
318 enr · 14.5:1 · 50.6% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School (471 students)
Rosedale Elementary School held near 322 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.3 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Rosedale Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Riverton Parke
Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School
471 students
- This school
Rosedale Elementary School
318 students
- Montezuma Elem
Montezuma Elementary School
213 students
What this shows Rosedale Elementary School reports 318 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rosedale Elementary School compares
Rosedale Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.5:1 | ▼ 9% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.6% | ▲ 2% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 318 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.5, Rosedale Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp reports $12,772 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rosedale Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Montezuma Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rosedale Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 213
- Students per teacher
- 9.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~318 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rosedale Elementary School
How many students attend Rosedale Elementary School?
Rosedale Elementary School has 318 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rosedale, IN. CCD year-over-year: 312 (2022-23) → 322 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosedale Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rosedale Elementary School is 14.5:1, which is 9% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rosedale Elementary School?
50.6% of students at Rosedale Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rosedale Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Rosedale Elementary School is White at 95.6% of enrollment, in Rosedale, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rosedale Elementary School?
Rosedale Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp?
Besides Rosedale Elementary School, Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp also operates Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School (471 students) and Montezuma Elementary School (213 students). See the Southwest Parke Com Sch Corp district page for the complete list.