Rosebud-Lott Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Lott, Texas

Rosebud-Lott Elementary in Lott, Texas enrolled 386 students in 2024-25 with 24.9 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 21%

432 students in 2022-23, 416 students in 2023-24, 386 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.3 to 24.9.

Students enrolled at Rosebud-Lott Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234322023-244162024-25386
Students enrolled at Rosebud-Lott Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234322023-244162024-25386
Students enrolled at Rosebud-Lott Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234322023-244162024-25386
Students enrolled at Rosebud-Lott Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 38602004006002022-234322023-244162024-25386
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343231.313.8
2023-2441631.613.2
2024-2538624.915.5

15.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 15.5; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 15.5; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 15.5; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 15.5; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 409 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rosebud-Lott Elementary enrolled 409 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 409 of the 409 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.2% of students were White, 39.9% Hispanic, 6.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White49.2%
  2. Hispanic39.9%
  3. Black6.5%
  4. Two or more races4.1%
  5. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rosebud-Lott Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2240‑49%41‑50%52%
Math, 2022-2344%24‑33% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Rosebud-Lott Elementary

  1. Westphalia ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 6.5 miles away: 159 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
  2. Marlin ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 14 miles away: 479 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Rosebud-Lott Elementary with Westphalia ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rosebud-Lott ISD spends per student$14,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,374
  5. The largest public schools in TexasRosebud-Lott Elementary is the number 3,468 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#3,468 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rosebud-Lott Elementary

  1. How many students attend Rosebud-Lott Elementary?
    386 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 432 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lott, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosebud-Lott Elementary?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rosebud-Lott Elementary a Title I school?
    Rosebud-Lott Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rosebud-Lott Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rosebud-Lott Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rosebud-Lott Elementary in?
    Rosebud-Lott ISD, NCES district ID 4837900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483790013694 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22