Elementary school (grades K-5) · Riverton, UT

Rose Creek School

Federal NCES profile for Rose Creek School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 490042000530
0/100100/10019/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rose Creek School earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 77% of Utah schools.

#6 of 6
elementary schools in Riverton · Resource Index
19
Resource Index · Lower
18:1
small classes for Utah
11.6%
free-lunch eligible

Rose Creek School has class sizes smaller than 77% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rose Creek School ranks #6 of 6 elementary schools in Riverton, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

Rose Creek School held near 736 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.7 → 35.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-21 students YoY 490042000530 · Riverton, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD

649 enr · 18:1 · 11.6% lunch · RII 19

Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)

Rose Creek School held near 736 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.7 → 35.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Rose Creek School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rose Creek School reports 649 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rose Creek School compares

Rose Creek School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18:1 ▼ 16% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.6% ▼ 59% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 649 top 34% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
649
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.6%
free-lunch eligible - 59% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 23% in Utah - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
41.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,450
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.2%
Hispanic or Latino 12.2%
Two or More 5.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.0%
Asian 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
African American 0.8%

Largest group: White at 77.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.5, Rose Creek School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rose Creek School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Copper Hills High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mountain Ridge High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Herriman High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bingham High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Riverton High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rose Creek School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jordan District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rose Creek School

How many students attend Rose Creek School?

Rose Creek School has 649 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Riverton, UT. CCD year-over-year: 757 (2022-23) → 736 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rose Creek School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rose Creek School is 18:1, which is 16% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rose Creek School?

11.6% of students at Rose Creek School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rose Creek School?

The largest demographic group at Rose Creek School is White at 77.2% of enrollment, in Riverton, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rose Creek School?

Rose Creek School has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rose Creek School rank among elementary schools in Riverton?

By Resource Investment Index, Rose Creek School ranks #6 of 6 elementary schools in Riverton, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Riverton on the city page.

What other schools are in Jordan District?

Besides Rose Creek School, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved