- Enrollment
- 2,837
- Students per teacher
- 25.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Riverton, UT
Rosamond School
Federal NCES profile for Rosamond School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Rosamond School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #2 of 6
- elementary schools in Riverton · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.5:1
- students per teacher
- 7.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Rosamond School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rosamond School ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Riverton, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490042000814 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Rosamond School held near 589 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 28.9 → 28.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-19 students YoY 490042000814 · Riverton, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
573 enr · 20.5:1 · 7.1% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Copper Hills High (2,837 students)
Rosamond School held near 589 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.9 → 28.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Rosamond School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Copper Hills H
Copper Hills High
2,837 students
- Mountain Ridge
Mountain Ridge High
2,738 students
- Herriman High
Herriman High
2,522 students
- Bingham High
Bingham High
2,461 students
- Riverton High
Riverton High
2,295 students
- This school 573
Rosamond School
573 students
What this shows Rosamond School reports 573 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rosamond School compares
Rosamond School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.5:1 | ▼ 4% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.1% | ▼ 75% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 573 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.7, Rosamond School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Jordan District reports $9,450 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rosamond School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Hills High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain Ridge High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Herriman High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bingham High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverton High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rosamond School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,738
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,522
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 2,461
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,295
- Students per teacher
- 27:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~573 students)
Frequently asked questions about Rosamond School
How many students attend Rosamond School?
Rosamond School has 573 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Riverton, UT. CCD year-over-year: 608 (2022-23) → 589 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rosamond School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rosamond School is 20.5:1, which is 4% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rosamond School?
7.1% of students at Rosamond School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rosamond School?
The largest demographic group at Rosamond School is White at 85.0% of enrollment, in Riverton, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rosamond School?
Rosamond School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rosamond School rank among elementary schools in Riverton?
By Resource Investment Index, Rosamond School ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Riverton, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Riverton on the city page.
What other schools are in Jordan District?
Besides Rosamond School, Jordan District also operates Copper Hills High (2,837 students), Mountain Ridge High (2,738 students), and Herriman High (2,522 students). See the Jordan District district page for the complete list.