- Enrollment
- 370
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rock Valley, IA
Rock Valley High School
Federal NCES profile for Rock Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Rock Valley High School earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Iowa schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Rock Valley · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.1:1
- small classes for Iowa
- 35.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Rock Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 93% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rock Valley High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rock Valley, IA.
School address
NCES ID 192466001415 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Rock Valley High School shrank from 294 students in 2022-23 to 276 in 2023-24 (-6.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 23.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-18 students YoY 192466001415 · Rock Valley, IA High · SMALL · TRAD
242 enr · 10.1:1 · 35.0% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Rock Valley Elementary School (370 students)
Rock Valley High School shrank from 294 students in 2022-23 to 276 in 2023-24 (-6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 23.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Rock Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rock Valley El
Rock Valley Elementary School
370 students
- This school
Rock Valley High School
242 students
- Rock Valley Mi
Rock Valley Middle School
195 students
What this shows Rock Valley High School reports 242 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rock Valley High School compares
Rock Valley High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.1:1 | ▼ 32% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.0% | ▼ 4% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 242 | top 66% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 58.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.8, Rock Valley High School is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Rock Valley Comm School District reports $12,017 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rock Valley High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Valley Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rock Valley Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rock Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 195
- Students per teacher
- 32.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~242 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rock Valley High School
How many students attend Rock Valley High School?
Rock Valley High School has 242 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rock Valley, IA. CCD year-over-year: 294 (2022-23) → 276 (2023-24), down 18.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rock Valley High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rock Valley High School is 10.1:1, which is 32% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 36% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rock Valley High School?
35.0% of students at Rock Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rock Valley High School?
The largest demographic group at Rock Valley High School is White at 58.7% of enrollment, in Rock Valley, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rock Valley High School?
Rock Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rock Valley High School rank among public schools in Rock Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Rock Valley High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Rock Valley, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Rock Valley Comm School District?
Besides Rock Valley High School, Rock Valley Comm School District also operates Rock Valley Elementary School (370 students) and Rock Valley Middle School (195 students). See the Rock Valley Comm School District district page for the complete list.