Rock Valley Comm School District

Public school district · Sioux County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1924660

Rock Valley Comm School District spent $12,017 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 3 schools enrolled 807 students in 2024-25; 51.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,827 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Valley Comm in enrollment (960 to 996 students) and Rock Valley Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Rock Valley Comm, FY23Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD $13,838; Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Comm $13,452; Camanche Comm $13,114; Rock Valley Comm $12,017; Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community Schools $11,689; Wilton Community $11,632; West Lyon Comm $11,291; West Marshall Comm $11,199; Mediapolis Community $11,170; Denver Comm $10,741; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kEddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont …$13,838Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Id…$13,452Camanche Comm$13,114Rock Valley Comm$12,017Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Commun…$11,689Wilton Community$11,632West Lyon Comm$11,291West Marshall Comm$11,199Mediapolis Community$11,170Denver Comm$10,741State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Rock Valley Comm, FY23Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD $13,838; Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Comm $13,452; Camanche Comm $13,114; Rock Valley Comm $12,017; Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community Schools $11,689; Wilton Community $11,632; West Lyon Comm $11,291; West Marshall Comm $11,199; Mediapolis Community $11,170; Denver Comm $10,741; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14k16kEddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD$13,838Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Gro…$13,452Camanche Comm$13,114Rock Valley Comm$12,017Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community S…$11,689Wilton Community$11,632West Lyon Comm$11,291West Marshall Comm$11,199Mediapolis Community$11,170Denver Comm$10,741State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Rock Valley Comm, FY23Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD $13,838; Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Comm $13,452; Camanche Comm $13,114; Rock Valley Comm $12,017; Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community Schools $11,689; Wilton Community $11,632; West Lyon Comm $11,291; West Marshall Comm $11,199; Mediapolis Community $11,170; Denver Comm $10,741; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kEddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD$13,838Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Comm$13,452Camanche Comm$13,114Rock Valley Comm$12,017Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community Schools$11,689Wilton Community$11,632West Lyon Comm$11,291West Marshall Comm$11,199Mediapolis Community$11,170Denver Comm$10,741State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Rock Valley Comm, FY23Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD $13,838; Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove Comm $13,452; Camanche Comm $13,114; Rock Valley Comm $12,017; Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community Schools $11,689; Wilton Community $11,632; West Lyon Comm $11,291; West Marshall Comm $11,199; Mediapolis Community $11,170; Denver Comm $10,741; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k12k16kEddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD$13,838Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove C…$13,452Camanche Comm$13,114Rock Valley Comm$12,017Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community Schoo…$11,689Wilton Community$11,632West Lyon Comm$11,291West Marshall Comm$11,199Mediapolis Community$11,170Denver Comm$10,741State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$14,892,000 in revenue: 51.8% state, 37.9% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $794,000 of capital outlay was $12,968,000, or $13,287 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rock Valley Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,710,000; Local $5,643,000; Federal $1,539,000; total $14,892,000.
  • State$7,710,000 52%
  • Local$5,643,000 38%
  • Federal$1,539,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

954 students in 2022-23, 856 students in 2023-24, 807 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rock Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 80702505007501k2022-239542023-248562024-25807
Rock Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 80702505007501k2022-239542023-248562024-25807
Rock Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 80702505007501k2022-239542023-248562024-25807
Rock Valley Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 954, 2023-24: 856, 2024-25: 80702505007501k2022-239542023-248562024-25807

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395468.214.0
2023-2485667.412.7
2024-2580766.312.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,538,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,650 per student

Rock Valley Comm School District booked $4,538,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 69 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,616 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,052,00067.3%
Special education$543,00012.0%
Vocational$240,0005.3%
Other programs$703,00015.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,551 in 2018-19, $4,436 in 2019-20, $4,642 in 2020-21, $4,703 in 2021-22, $4,650 in 2022-23.

Rock Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,551, 2019-20: $4,436, 2020-21: $4,642, 2021-22: $4,703, 2022-23: $4,65002k4k6k2018-19$4,5512019-20$4,4362020-21$4,6422021-22$4,7032022-23$4,650
Rock Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,551, 2019-20: $4,436, 2020-21: $4,642, 2021-22: $4,703, 2022-23: $4,65002k4k6k2018-19$4,5512019-20$4,4362020-21$4,6422021-22$4,7032022-23$4,650
Rock Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,551, 2019-20: $4,436, 2020-21: $4,642, 2021-22: $4,703, 2022-23: $4,65002k4k6k2018-19$4,5512019-20$4,4362020-21$4,6422021-22$4,7032022-23$4,650
Rock Valley Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,551, 2019-20: $4,436, 2020-21: $4,642, 2021-22: $4,703, 2022-23: $4,65002k4k6k2018-19$4,5512019-20$4,4362020-21$4,6422021-22$4,7032022-23$4,650

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Valley Comm School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 63% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts72%69.7%614
Math63%63.8%615

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 67 students in Rock Valley Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.5%
Students in the class6738,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 370 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Valley Elementary School37010.959.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Valley Middle School19520.154.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 242 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Valley High School24210.856.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rock Valley Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rock Valley Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentRock Valley Comm School District ranks 173 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,017).#173 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaRock Valley Comm School District is the number 131 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 976 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 328
  3. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community SchoolsThe next larger Iowa district: 980 students in fall 2022, $11,689 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,689
  4. West Marshall Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 970 students in fall 2022, $11,199 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,199
  5. Compare Rock Valley Comm School District with Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rock Valley High School, its largest high school242 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.242
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaRock Valley Comm School District spent $65,616 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$65,616
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rock Valley Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Rock Valley Comm School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 807 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rock Valley Comm School District spend per student?
    $12,017 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,827 per student, down 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rock Valley Comm School District's money come from?
    $14,892,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.8% state, 37.9% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rock Valley Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 69 of the 1,199 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rock Valley Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,538,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,650 per student. Divided by the 69 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,616 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rock Valley Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Valley Comm School District scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 63% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rock Valley Comm School District?
    95% or more of the 67 students in Rock Valley Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rock Valley Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1924660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25