Robert L. Bailey IV

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Providence, Rhode Island

Robert L. Bailey IV in Providence, Rhode Island enrolled 444 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Rhode Island elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 18% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Rhode Island: 33.1% and 28.9%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

394 students in 2022-23, 440 students in 2023-24, 444 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 30.0.

Students enrolled at Robert L. Bailey IV by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 44402004006002022-233942023-244402024-25444
Students enrolled at Robert L. Bailey IV by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 44402004006002022-233942023-244402024-25444
Students enrolled at Robert L. Bailey IV by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 44402004006002022-233942023-244402024-25444
Students enrolled at Robert L. Bailey IV by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 44402004006002022-233942023-244402024-25444
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339430.013.1
2023-2444036.012.2
2024-2544430.014.8

14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Rhode Island elementary schools

Among the 172 Rhode Island elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Rhode Island elementary schools, 2024-25172 values from 7.4 to 19.6; Robert L. Bailey IV 14.8; state median 13.4.5101520students per full-time teacherRobert L. Bailey IV 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Rhode Island elementary schools, 2024-25172 values from 7.4 to 19.6; Robert L. Bailey IV 14.8; state median 13.4.5101520students per full-time teacherRobert L. Bailey IV 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Rhode Island elementary schools, 2024-25172 values from 7.4 to 19.6; Robert L. Bailey IV 14.8; state median 13.4.5101520students per full-time teacherRobert L. Bailey IV 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Rhode Island elementary schools, 2024-25172 values from 7.4 to 19.6; Robert L. Bailey IV 14.8; state median 13.4.5101520students per full-time teacherRobert L. Bailey IV 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Robert L. Bailey IV enrolled 373 students and reported no counselor; it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent44.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

63.5% of students were Hispanic, 21.4% Black, 5.9% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic63.5%
  2. Black21.4%
  3. White5.9%
  4. Two or more races5.4%
  5. Asian2.3%
  6. American Indian1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Robert L. Bailey IV scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 33.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 28.9% in math in 2022-23 across Rhode Island. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Rhode Island, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtRhode Island
Reading and language arts, 2021-2218%15%33.1%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%10% (2021-22)28.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Providence

30 public elementary schools in Providence report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Providence →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Robert L. Bailey IV

  1. Nuestro Mundo Public Charter SThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 292 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Mary E. Fogarty El. SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 430 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Robert L. Bailey IV with Nuestro Mundo Public Charter SStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Providence spends per student$24,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,733
  5. The largest public schools in Rhode IslandRobert L. Bailey IV is the number 31 by size of 172 Rhode Island elementary schools open in 2024-25.#31 of 172
  6. Rhode Island schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Rhode Island median of 13.4 for elementary schools.14.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Robert L. Bailey IV

  1. How many students attend Robert L. Bailey IV?
    444 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 394 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Providence, RI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Robert L. Bailey IV?
    14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Rhode Island median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Robert L. Bailey IV a Title I school?
    Robert L. Bailey IV ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Robert L. Bailey IV do on state tests?
    The students tested at Robert L. Bailey IV scored proficient or above: 18% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 33.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 28.9% in math in 2022-23 across Rhode Island. Rhode Island's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Robert L. Bailey IV in?
    Providence, NCES district ID 4400900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 440090000071 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22