- Enrollment
- 1,432
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Shawnee, KS
Riverview Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Riverview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Riverview Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.
- #3 of 7
- schools in Shawnee · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.6:1
- students per teacher
- 6.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Riverview Elementary has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Elementary ranks #3 of 7 schools in Shawnee, KS.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Riverview Elementary held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 33.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-23 students YoY 200549001717 · Shawnee, KS Other · SMALL · TRAD
441 enr · 12.6:1 · 6.5% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Mill Valley High School (1,432 students)
Riverview Elementary held near 457 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-23 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 33.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Riverview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mill Valley Hi
Mill Valley High School
1,432 students
- De Soto High
De Soto High School
918 students
- Mill Creek Mid
Mill Creek Middle School
676 students
- Monticello Tra
Monticello Trails Middle School
655 students
- Mize Elementar 474
Mize Elementary School
474 students
- This school 441
Riverview Elementary
441 students
What this shows Riverview Elementary reports 441 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverview Elementary compares
Riverview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.6:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 6.5% | ▼ 85% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 441 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.9, Riverview Elementary is about as mixed as the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for De Soto reports $12,253 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverview Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Valley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| De Soto High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mill Creek Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monticello Trails Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mize Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 918
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 676
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 655
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 474
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Similar other schools in Shawnee
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~441 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverview Elementary
How many students attend Riverview Elementary?
Riverview Elementary has 441 students enrolled. It is a public school in Shawnee, KS. CCD year-over-year: 480 (2022-23) → 457 (2023-24), nearly flat (-23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverview Elementary is 12.6:1, which is 9% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverview Elementary?
6.5% of students at Riverview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Riverview Elementary is White at 76.6% of enrollment, in Shawnee, KS.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverview Elementary?
Riverview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverview Elementary rank among schools in Shawnee?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Elementary ranks #3 of 7 schools in Shawnee, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Shawnee on the city page.
What other schools are in De Soto?
Besides Riverview Elementary, De Soto also operates Mill Valley High School (1,432 students), De Soto High School (918 students), and Mill Creek Middle School (676 students). See the De Soto district page for the complete list.