Other / mixed grade configuration · Shawnee, KS

Clear Creek Elem

Federal NCES profile for Clear Creek Elem, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 200549001457
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
8
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Clear Creek Elem earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.

#7 of 7
schools in Shawnee · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
13.6:1
students per teacher
8.6%
free-lunch eligible

Clear Creek Elem has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Clear Creek Elem ranks #7 of 7 schools in Shawnee, KS.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-34 students YoY

Clear Creek Elem shrank from 537 students in 2022-23 to 503 in 2023-24 (-6.3%).

Teacher FTE held 34.2 → 34.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-34 students YoY 200549001457 · Shawnee, KS Other · SMALL · TRAD

461 enr · 13.6:1 · 8.6% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Mill Valley High School (1,432 students)

Clear Creek Elem shrank from 537 students in 2022-23 to 503 in 2023-24 (-6.3%). Teacher FTE held 34.2 → 34.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →

Clear Creek Elem in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Clear Creek Elem reports 461 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Clear Creek Elem compares

Clear Creek Elem is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kansas Kansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 1% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 8.6% ▼ 80% 42.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 461 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
461
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
8.6%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Kansas average of 42.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 55% in Kansas - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
12.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,253
per pupil, district-wide - below Kansas avg of $15,788
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 461 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.6%
African American 5.9%
Two or More 5.0%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
Asian 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 84.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.7, Clear Creek Elem is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for De Soto reports $12,253 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Clear Creek Elem Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mill Valley High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
De Soto High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mill Creek Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Monticello Trails Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mize Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Clear Creek Elem's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

De Soto · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Shawnee

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Clear Creek Elem

How many students attend Clear Creek Elem?

Clear Creek Elem has 461 students enrolled. It is a public school in Shawnee, KS. CCD year-over-year: 537 (2022-23) → 503 (2023-24), down 34.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Clear Creek Elem?

The student-teacher ratio at Clear Creek Elem is 13.6:1, which is 1% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Clear Creek Elem?

8.6% of students at Clear Creek Elem are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Clear Creek Elem?

The largest demographic group at Clear Creek Elem is White at 84.6% of enrollment, in Shawnee, KS.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Clear Creek Elem?

Clear Creek Elem has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Clear Creek Elem rank among schools in Shawnee?

By Resource Investment Index, Clear Creek Elem ranks #7 of 7 schools in Shawnee, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Shawnee on the city page.

What other schools are in De Soto?

Besides Clear Creek Elem, De Soto also operates Mill Valley High School (1,432 students), De Soto High School (918 students), and Mill Creek Middle School (676 students). See the De Soto district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved