De Soto

Public school district · Johnson County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2005490

De Soto spent $12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,446). Its 13 schools enrolled 7,067 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,922 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, De Soto ranks 7.

Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District …$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School Dis…$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District 266$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School District…$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District 266$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School District 229$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446
Current spending per student, largest Kansas districts, FY23Kansas City $17,611; Topeka Public Schools $17,228; Wichita Public Schools $15,549; Maize Unified School District 266 $14,445; Olathe Public Schools $14,314; Blue Valley Unified School District 229 $12,498; De Soto $12,253; Shawnee Mission Pub Sch $12,247; Lawrence Public Schools $12,176; Andover Public Schools $7,745; State median, 1,000+ students $13,446.5k10k15k20kKansas City$17,611Topeka Public Schools$17,228Wichita Public Schools$15,549Maize Unified School District 266$14,445Olathe Public Schools$14,314Blue Valley Unified School District 229$12,498De Soto$12,253Shawnee Mission Pub Sch$12,247Lawrence Public Schools$12,176Andover Public Schools$7,745State median, 1,000+ students $13,446

Where the money came from

$116,713,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 36.3% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $11,731,000 of capital outlay was $108,164,000, or $14,536 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

De Soto revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $68,577,000; Local $42,367,000; Federal $5,769,000; total $116,713,000.
  • State$68,577,000 59%
  • Local$42,367,000 36%
  • Federal$5,769,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 83 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,227 students in 2022-23, 7,144 students in 2023-24, 7,041 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

De Soto enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,227, 2023-24: 7,144, 2024-25: 7,04102k4k6k8k2022-237,2272023-247,1442024-257,041
De Soto enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,227, 2023-24: 7,144, 2024-25: 7,04102k4k6k8k2022-237,2272023-247,1442024-257,041
De Soto enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,227, 2023-24: 7,144, 2024-25: 7,04102k4k6k8k2022-237,2272023-247,1442024-257,041
De Soto enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,227, 2023-24: 7,144, 2024-25: 7,04102k4k6k8k2022-237,2272023-247,1442024-257,041

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,227484.914.9
2023-247,144497.414.4
2024-257,041533.113.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$34,589,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,648 per student

De Soto booked $34,589,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 504 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,600 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$26,587,00076.9%
Special education$6,323,00018.3%
Vocational$1,444,0004.2%
Other programs$235,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,907 in 2018-19, $4,050 in 2019-20, $4,321 in 2020-21, $4,383 in 2021-22, $4,648 in 2022-23.

De Soto teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,383, 2022-23: $4,64802k4k6k2018-19$3,9072019-20$4,0502020-21$4,3212021-22$4,3832022-23$4,648
De Soto teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,383, 2022-23: $4,64802k4k6k2018-19$3,9072019-20$4,0502020-21$4,3212021-22$4,3832022-23$4,648
De Soto teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,383, 2022-23: $4,64802k4k6k2018-19$3,9072019-20$4,0502020-21$4,3212021-22$4,3832022-23$4,648
De Soto teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,907, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,321, 2021-22: $4,383, 2022-23: $4,64802k4k6k2018-19$3,9072019-20$4,0502020-21$4,3212021-22$4,3832022-23$4,648

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in De Soto scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 48% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%32.5%3,941
Math48%29.4%3,936

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 566 students in De Soto's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate98%88%
Students in the class56636,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,967 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mize Elementary School47412.211.2%Not Title I
Clear Creek Elementary46113.28.9%Not Title I
Riverview Elementary44112.111.6%Not Title I
Prairie Ridge Elementary School43112.76.0%Not Title I
Starside Elementary42811.040.4%Schoolwide program
Belmont Elementary School38112.318.1%Not Title I
Horizon Elementary35111.916.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,724 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mill Creek Middle School67614.49.0%Not Title I
Monticello Trails Middle School65513.49.2%Not Title I
Lexington Trails Middle School39312.524.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,376 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mill Valley High School1,43215.89.0%Not Title I
De Soto High School91812.816.8%Eligible, no program
Virtual Education Program26not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Virtual Education Program

High school in De Soto; open in 2024-25; 26 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact De Soto

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about De Soto

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentDe Soto ranks 62 of 83 Kansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,253).#62 of 83
  2. Every school district in KansasDe Soto is the number 10 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 7,441 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 290
  3. Maize Unified School District 266The next larger Kansas district: 7,999 students in fall 2022, $14,445 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,445
  4. Geary County Unified School District 475The next smaller Kansas district: 7,351 students in fall 2022, $14,825 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,825
  5. Compare De Soto with Maize Unified School District 266Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mill Valley High School, its largest high school1,432 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,432
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasDe Soto spent $68,600 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$68,600
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about De Soto

  1. How many schools and students are in De Soto?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,067 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does De Soto spend per student?
    $12,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,446 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,922 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does De Soto's money come from?
    $116,713,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 36.3% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in De Soto live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 277 of the 8,097 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does De Soto spend on teacher salaries?
    $34,589,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,648 per student. Divided by the 504 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,600 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in De Soto do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in De Soto scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 48% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in De Soto?
    98% of the 566 students in De Soto's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is De Soto's NCES district ID?
    2005490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25