Other / mixed grade configuration · Rochester, NY

Rise Community School

Federal NCES profile for Rise Community School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 362475006631
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rise Community School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 78% of New York schools.

#14 of 43
schools in Rochester · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
9.4:1
small classes for New York
89.3%
free-lunch eligible

Rise Community School has class sizes smaller than 78% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rise Community School ranks #14 of 43 schools in Rochester, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+3 students YoY

Rise Community School held near 341 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 36.3 → 33.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+3 students YoY 362475006631 · Rochester, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

338 enr · 9.4:1 · 89.3% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Edison Career and Technology High School (1,362 students)

Rise Community School held near 341 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 36.3 → 33.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Rise Community School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rise Community School reports 338 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rise Community School compares

Rise Community School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.4:1 ▼ 20% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 89.3% ▲ 59% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 338 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.4:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
338
Bigger than 38% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
89.3%
free-lunch eligible - 59% above the New York average of 56.2%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.4:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 22% in New York - lower ratio than 78% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
80.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$33,643
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 32 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Programs

District finance for Rochester City School District reports $33,643 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rise Community School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Edison Career and Technology High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
School of the Arts Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
School 33-John James Audubon Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Franklin Upper School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
School 58-World of Inquiry School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rise Community School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rochester City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rise Community School

How many students attend Rise Community School?

Rise Community School has 338 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rochester, NY. CCD year-over-year: 338 (2022-23) → 341 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rise Community School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rise Community School is 9.4:1, which is 20% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 40% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rise Community School?

89.3% of students at Rise Community School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rise Community School?

Rise Community School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rise Community School rank among schools in Rochester?

By Resource Investment Index, Rise Community School ranks #14 of 43 schools in Rochester, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Rochester on the city page.

What other schools are in Rochester City School District?

Besides Rise Community School, Rochester City School District also operates Edison Career and Technology High School (1,362 students), School of the Arts (1,065 students), and School 33-John James Audubon (980 students). See the Rochester City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved