Monroe Correctional Facility
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Rochester, New York
Monroe Correctional Facility in Rochester, New York enrolled 35 students in 2024-25 with 23.7 full-time teachers, 1.5 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
25 students in 2022-23, 27 students in 2023-24, 35 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.4 to 23.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 22.4 | 1.1 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | 18.4 | 1.5 |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 23.7 | 1.5 |
1.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 New York high schools
Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Monroe Correctional Facility enrolled 10 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
77.1% of students were Black, 17.1% Hispanic, 2.9% White in 2024-25.
- Black77.1%
- Hispanic17.1%
- White2.9%
- Two or more races2.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Rochester
21 public high schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Career and Technology High School | 1,362 | 8.8 | 89.7% |
| Brighton High School | 1,164 | 11.4 | 23.3% |
| Irondequoit High School | 1,160 | 12.6 | 29.1% |
| Gates-Chili High School | 1,134 | 11.0 | 50.4% |
| Olympia High School | 1,090 | 9.9 | 53.0% |
| Athena High School | 1,070 | 11.2 | 39.3% |
| School of the Arts | 1,065 | 11.1 | 68.4% |
| Arcadia High School | 972 | 10.7 | 46.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Monroe Correctional Facility
- Brighton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 1,164 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Joseph C Wilson Magnet High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 868 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Monroe Correctional Facility with Brighton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester City School District spends per student$33,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,643
- The largest public schools in New YorkMonroe Correctional Facility is the number 1,176 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#1,176 of 1,195
- New York schools by students per teacher1.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.1.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Monroe Correctional Facility
How many students attend Monroe Correctional Facility?
35 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rochester, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Monroe Correctional Facility?
1.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Monroe Correctional Facility a Title I school?
Monroe Correctional Facility was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Monroe Correctional Facility in?
Rochester City School District, NCES district ID 3624750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 362475006532 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.