High school (grades 9-12) · Rifle, CO

Rifle High School

Federal NCES profile for Rifle High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080624001097
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rifle High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#1 of 5
public schools in Rifle · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
16.9:1
students per teacher
35.3%
free-lunch eligible

Rifle High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rifle High School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Rifle, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+48 students YoY

Rifle High School grew from 791 students in 2022-23 to 839 in 2023-24 (+6.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 46.5 → 41.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+48 students YoY 080624001097 · Rifle, CO High · MID · TRAD

778 enr · 16.9:1 · 35.3% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Coal Ridge High School (578 students)

Rifle High School grew from 791 students in 2022-23 to 839 in 2023-24 (+6.1%). Teacher FTE lost 46.5 → 41.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Rifle High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rifle High School reports 778 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rifle High School compares

Rifle High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.9:1 ▲ 2% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.3% ▼ 8% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 778 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.9:1
Leaner classes than 31% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
778
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.3%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.9:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 62% in Colorado - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
36.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,874
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.1 FTE
Per 190 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
49
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 60.3%
White 37.0%
Two or More 1.9%
Asian 0.4%
African American 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 60.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.9, Rifle High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 9
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Garfield School District No. Re-2 reports $13,874 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rifle High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Coal Ridge High School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rifle Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverside School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cactus Valley Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Highland Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rifle High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Garfield School District No. Re-2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rifle High School

How many students attend Rifle High School?

Rifle High School has 778 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rifle, CO. CCD year-over-year: 791 (2022-23) → 839 (2023-24), up 48.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rifle High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rifle High School is 16.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rifle High School?

35.3% of students at Rifle High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rifle High School?

The largest demographic group at Rifle High School is Hispanic or Latino at 60.3% of enrollment, in Rifle, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rifle High School?

Rifle High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rifle High School rank among public schools in Rifle?

By Resource Investment Index, Rifle High School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Rifle, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rifle on the city page.

What other schools are in Garfield School District No. Re-2?

Besides Rifle High School, Garfield School District No. Re-2 also operates Coal Ridge High School (578 students), Rifle Middle School (552 students), and Riverside School (483 students). See the Garfield School District No. Re-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved