- Enrollment
- 778
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Rifle, CO
Highland Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Highland Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Highland Elementary School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #3 of 3
- schools in Rifle · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.7:1
- students per teacher
- 45.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Highland Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Highland Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 schools in Rifle, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080624001967 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-33 students YoY
Highland Elementary School shrank from 451 students in 2022-23 to 418 in 2023-24 (-7.3%).
Teacher FTE added 28.0 → 31.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-33 students YoY 080624001967 · Rifle, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
451 enr · 16.7:1 · 45.5% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Rifle High School (778 students)
Highland Elementary School shrank from 451 students in 2022-23 to 418 in 2023-24 (-7.3%). Teacher FTE added 28.0 → 31.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Highland Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rifle High Sch
Rifle High School
778 students
- Coal Ridge Hig
Coal Ridge High School
578 students
- Rifle Middle S
Rifle Middle School
552 students
- Riverside Scho
Riverside School
483 students
- Cactus Valley
Cactus Valley Elementary School
462 students
- This school
Highland Elementary School
451 students
What this shows Highland Elementary School reports 451 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highland Elementary School compares
Highland Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 1% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 45.5% | ▲ 18% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 451 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 69.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.3, Highland Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Garfield School District No. Re-2 reports $13,874 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highland Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rifle High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Coal Ridge High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rifle Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Riverside School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cactus Valley Elementary School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highland Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 578
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 483
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~451 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highland Elementary School
How many students attend Highland Elementary School?
Highland Elementary School has 451 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rifle, CO. CCD year-over-year: 451 (2022-23) → 418 (2023-24), down 33.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Highland Elementary School is 16.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Elementary School?
45.5% of students at Highland Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Highland Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 69.4% of enrollment, in Rifle, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Elementary School?
Highland Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Highland Elementary School rank among schools in Rifle?
By Resource Investment Index, Highland Elementary School ranks #3 of 3 schools in Rifle, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Rifle on the city page.
What other schools are in Garfield School District No. Re-2?
Besides Highland Elementary School, Garfield School District No. Re-2 also operates Rifle High School (778 students), Coal Ridge High School (578 students), and Rifle Middle School (552 students). See the Garfield School District No. Re-2 district page for the complete list.