Other / mixed grade configuration · Rifle, CO

Wamsley Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Wamsley Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080624001358
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
16
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wamsley Elementary School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.

#2 of 3
schools in Rifle · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
17.5:1
students per teacher
50.9%
free-lunch eligible

Wamsley Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wamsley Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Rifle, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+7 students YoY

Wamsley Elementary School held near 402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 24.2 → 23.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+7 students YoY 080624001358 · Rifle, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD

420 enr · 17.5:1 · 50.9% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Rifle High School (778 students)

Wamsley Elementary School held near 402 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.2 → 23.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Wamsley Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wamsley Elementary School reports 420 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wamsley Elementary School compares

Wamsley Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 5% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.9% ▲ 32% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 420 top 40% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
420
Bigger than 50% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.9%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 67% in Colorado - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
43.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,874
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 420 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 72.1%
White 24.5%
Two or More 2.1%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 72.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.0, Wamsley Elementary School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Garfield School District No. Re-2 reports $13,874 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wamsley Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rifle High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Coal Ridge High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rifle Middle School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Riverside School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cactus Valley Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wamsley Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Garfield School District No. Re-2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wamsley Elementary School

How many students attend Wamsley Elementary School?

Wamsley Elementary School has 420 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rifle, CO. CCD year-over-year: 395 (2022-23) → 402 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wamsley Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Wamsley Elementary School is 17.5:1, which is 5% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wamsley Elementary School?

50.9% of students at Wamsley Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wamsley Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Wamsley Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 72.1% of enrollment, in Rifle, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wamsley Elementary School?

Wamsley Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wamsley Elementary School rank among schools in Rifle?

By Resource Investment Index, Wamsley Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 schools in Rifle, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Rifle on the city page.

What other schools are in Garfield School District No. Re-2?

Besides Wamsley Elementary School, Garfield School District No. Re-2 also operates Rifle High School (778 students), Coal Ridge High School (578 students), and Rifle Middle School (552 students). See the Garfield School District No. Re-2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved