Reset

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Austin, Minnesota

Reset in Austin, Minnesota enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 3.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Reset by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 110510152022-23112023-24122024-2511
Students enrolled at Reset by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 110510152022-23112023-24122024-2511
Students enrolled at Reset by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 110510152022-23112023-24122024-2511
Students enrolled at Reset by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 110510152022-23112023-24122024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23110.0not reported
2023-24120.0not reported
2024-25113.03.7

3.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Reset 3.7; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherReset 3.7state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Reset 3.7; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherReset 3.7state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Reset 3.7; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherReset 3.7state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Reset 3.7; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherReset 3.7state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Reset enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.6% of students were White, 18.2% of two or more races, 9.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White63.6%
  2. Two or more races18.2%
  3. Hispanic9.1%
  4. Black9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Austin

4 public schools of this kind in Austin report 2024-25 enrollment; Reset is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Woodson Kindergarten Center35215.660.5%
Austin Community Learning Center8711.159.8%
Oakland Education Center406.172.5%
Reset113.772.7%

All public schools in Austin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Reset

  1. Austin Community Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 87 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  2. Oakland Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.5 miles away: 40 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
  3. Compare Reset with Austin Community Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Southern Mn Education Consortium spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaReset is the number 199 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#199 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.3.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Reset

  1. How many students attend Reset?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Austin, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Reset?
    3.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Reset a Title I school?
    Reset was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Reset in?
    Southern Mn Education Consortium, NCES district ID 2700327. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270032705231 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22