- Enrollment
- 1,925
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Montclair, NJ
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building
Federal NCES profile for Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 95% of New Jersey schools.
- #1 of 8
- public schools in Montclair · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 7.3:1
- small classes for New Jersey
- 8.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building has class sizes smaller than 95% of New Jersey schools. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Montclair, NJ.
School address
NCES ID 341056000181 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building shrank from 213 students in 2022-23 to 201 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).
Teacher FTE held 28.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-12 students YoY 341056000181 · Montclair, NJ Middle · SMALL · TRAD
203 enr · 7.3:1 · 8.0% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Montclair High School (1,925 students)
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building shrank from 213 students in 2022-23 to 201 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE held 28.0 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Montclair High
Montclair High School
1,925 students
- Hillside Eleme 684
Hillside Elementary School
684 students
- Buzz Aldrin Mi 618
Buzz Aldrin Middle School
618 students
- Glenfield Midd 512
Glenfield Middle School
512 students
- Charles H. Bul 438
Charles H. Bullock School
438 students
- This school 203
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building
203 students
What this shows Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building reports 203 students on the CCD universe file.
How Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building compares
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.3:1 | ▼ 38% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.0% | ▼ 73% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 203 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.7, Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building is more mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Montclair Public School District reports $26,536 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montclair High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hillside Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Buzz Aldrin Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Glenfield Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Charles H. Bullock School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 684
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 618
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 512
- Students per teacher
- 8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~203 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~7.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building
How many students attend Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building?
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building has 203 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Montclair, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 213 (2022-23) → 201 (2023-24), down 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building?
The student-teacher ratio at Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building is 7.3:1, which is 38% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 54% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building?
8.0% of students at Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building?
The largest demographic group at Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building is White at 52.7% of enrollment, in Montclair, NJ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building?
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building rank among public schools in Montclair?
By Resource Investment Index, Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building ranks #1 of 8 public schools in Montclair, NJ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Montclair on the city page.
What other schools are in Montclair Public School District?
Besides Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building, Montclair Public School District also operates Montclair High School (1,925 students), Hillside Elementary School (684 students), and Buzz Aldrin Middle School (618 students). See the Montclair Public School District district page for the complete list.