Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Coral Springs, Florida

Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs in Coral Springs, Florida enrolled 1,515 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 63-67% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 72% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,537 students in 2022-23, 1,519 students in 2023-24, 1,515 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,519, 2024-25: 1,51505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5192024-251,515
Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,519, 2024-25: 1,51505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5192024-251,515
Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,519, 2024-25: 1,51505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5192024-251,515
Students enrolled at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs by school year2022-23: 1,537, 2023-24: 1,519, 2024-25: 1,51505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5372023-241,5192024-251,515
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,537not reportednot reported
2023-241,5190.0not reported
2024-251,5154.0378.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs enrolled 1,505 students and reported no counselor; it reported 62 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions62
  • Chronically absent22.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.1% of students were Hispanic, 33.7% Black, 20.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic38.1%
  2. Black33.7%
  3. White20.4%
  4. Asian4.4%
  5. Two or more races2.9%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2263‑67%54%53%
Math, 2022-2372%54% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Coral Springs

17 public elementary schools in Coral Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs1,515not reported39.3%
Imagine Schools at Broward1,09123.63.5%
Westchester Elementary School97919.635.2%
Country Hills Elementary School82716.822.5%
Park Springs Elementary School80117.025.5%
Eagle Ridge Elementary School74318.617.6%
Parkside Elementary School71315.841.5%
Riverside Elementary School67919.128.7%

All public schools in Coral Springs →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs

  1. Rise Academy School of Science and TechnologyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 338 students (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Liberty Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 684 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs with Rise Academy School of Science and TechnologyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaRenaissance Charter School at Coral Springs is the number 27 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#27 of 2,193
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs

  1. How many students attend Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs?
    1,515 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,537 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Coral Springs, FL.
  2. Is Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs a Title I school?
    Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs do on state tests?
    The students tested at Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs scored proficient or above: 63-67% in reading in 2021-22 and 72% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Renaissance Charter School at Coral Springs in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018007781 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22