Ralph M. T. Johnson School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Bethel, Connecticut

Ralph M. T. Johnson School in Bethel, Connecticut enrolled 652 students in 2024-25 with 47.7 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Connecticut elementary-school median of 12.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 57% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Connecticut: 50.5% and 41.2%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

682 students in 2022-23, 673 students in 2023-24, 652 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.4 to 47.7.

Students enrolled at Ralph M. T. Johnson School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 673, 2024-25: 65202004006008002022-236822023-246732024-25652
Students enrolled at Ralph M. T. Johnson School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 673, 2024-25: 65202004006008002022-236822023-246732024-25652
Students enrolled at Ralph M. T. Johnson School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 673, 2024-25: 65202004006008002022-236822023-246732024-25652
Students enrolled at Ralph M. T. Johnson School by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 673, 2024-25: 65202004006008002022-236822023-246732024-25652
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368246.414.7
2023-2467347.614.1
2024-2565247.713.7

13.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Connecticut elementary schools

Among the 586 Connecticut elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Connecticut elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 28.6; This school 13.7; state median 12.2.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Connecticut elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 28.6; This school 13.7; state median 12.2.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Connecticut elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 28.6; This school 13.7; state median 12.2.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Connecticut elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 28.6; This school 13.7; state median 12.2.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.7state median 12.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 678 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ralph M. T. Johnson School enrolled 678 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 678 of the 678 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent6.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 29.9% Hispanic, 8.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic29.9%
  3. Asian8.4%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Black4.6%
  6. American Indian2.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Ralph M. T. Johnson School scored proficient or above: 57% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtConnecticut
Reading and language arts, 2021-2257%58%50.5%
Math, 2022-2357%48% (2021-22)41.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bethel

3 public elementary schools in Bethel report 2024-25 enrollment; Ralph M. T. Johnson School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ralph M. T. Johnson School65213.727.5%
Frank A. Berry School37811.624.1%
Anna H. Rockwell School30313.230.0%

All public schools in Bethel →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ralph M. T. Johnson School

  1. Anna H. Rockwell SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 303 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Frank A. Berry SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 378 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare Ralph M. T. Johnson School with Anna H. Rockwell SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bethel Public Schools spends per student$21,338 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,338
  5. The largest public schools in ConnecticutRalph M. T. Johnson School is the number 24 by size of 590 Connecticut elementary schools open in 2024-25.#24 of 590
  6. Connecticut schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Connecticut median of 12.2 for elementary schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ralph M. T. Johnson School

  1. How many students attend Ralph M. T. Johnson School?
    652 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 682 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bethel, CT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ralph M. T. Johnson School?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Connecticut median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ralph M. T. Johnson School a Title I school?
    Ralph M. T. Johnson School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ralph M. T. Johnson School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Ralph M. T. Johnson School scored proficient or above: 57% in reading in 2021-22 and 57% in math in 2022-23, against 50.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 41.2% in math in 2022-23 across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ralph M. T. Johnson School in?
    Bethel Public Schools, NCES district ID 0900270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 090027001118 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22