Rainbow Park Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Opa Locka, Florida

Rainbow Park Elementary School in Opa Locka, Florida enrolled 172 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Florida elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37-46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

224 students in 2022-23, 196 students in 2023-24, 172 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Rainbow Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 196, 2024-25: 17201002003002022-232242023-241962024-25172
Students enrolled at Rainbow Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 196, 2024-25: 17201002003002022-232242023-241962024-25172
Students enrolled at Rainbow Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 196, 2024-25: 17201002003002022-232242023-241962024-25172
Students enrolled at Rainbow Park Elementary School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 196, 2024-25: 17201002003002022-232242023-241962024-25172
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322411.020.4
2023-241968.024.5
2024-2517210.017.2

17.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Florida elementary schools

Among the 2,136 Florida elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 17.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 17.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 17.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 90.0; This school 17.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 197 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rainbow Park Elementary School enrolled 197 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 197 of the 197 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent49.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

76.2% of students were Black, 20.3% Hispanic, 2.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black76.2%
  2. Hispanic20.3%
  3. White2.3%
  4. Pacific Islander1.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Rainbow Park Elementary School scored proficient or above: 37-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237‑46%57%53%
Math, 2022-2340‑44%58% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Opa Locka

8 public elementary schools in Opa Locka report 2024-25 enrollment; Rainbow Park Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Beacon College Prep Middle School42412.864.6%
Beacon College Preparatory Elementary School317not reported82.3%
Nathan B. Young Elementary School31018.270.3%
Crestview Elementary School26418.964.4%
Dr. Robert B. Ingram Elementary School23217.863.8%
Golden Glades Elementary School21016.276.2%
Rainbow Park Elementary School17217.276.2%
Myrtle Grove K-8 Center15417.176.0%

All public schools in Opa Locka →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rainbow Park Elementary School

  1. North Dade Center for Modern LanguagesThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 315 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Bunche Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 269 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Rainbow Park Elementary School with North Dade Center for Modern LanguagesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaRainbow Park Elementary School is the number 2,109 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,109 of 2,193
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 15.8 for elementary schools.17.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rainbow Park Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Rainbow Park Elementary School?
    172 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 224 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Opa Locka, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rainbow Park Elementary School?
    17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rainbow Park Elementary School a Title I school?
    Rainbow Park Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rainbow Park Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Rainbow Park Elementary School scored proficient or above: 37-46% in reading in 2021-22 and 40-44% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rainbow Park Elementary School in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039000500 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22