R D S P D
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Houston, Texas
R D S P D in Houston, Texas enrolled 46 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 70% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
27 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 46 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 27 | 11.0 | 2.5 |
| 2023-24 | 49 | 1.0 | 49.0 |
| 2024-25 | 46 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection R D S P D enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
63.0% of students were Hispanic, 17.4% White, 15.2% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.0%
- White17.4%
- Black15.2%
- Asian2.2%
- Two or more races2.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Houston
30 public schools of this kind in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Connections Academy at Houston | 8,641 | 30.9 | not reported |
| Sst Champions | 1,660 | 16.8 | 67.3% |
| Dr Kirk Lewis Career and Technical High School | 1,486 | 17.0 | 79.3% |
| T H Rogers School | 1,079 | 18.1 | 11.3% |
| Houston Gateway Academy - Coral Campus | 961 | 24.1 | 71.6% |
| Nci Charter School Without Walls | 891 | 20.3 | 85.1% |
| George I Sanchez Charter | 726 | 20.8 | 81.0% |
| Aristoi Classical Academy | 511 | 15.6 | 17.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about R D S P D
- Harmony Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 260 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- Energized for Excellence Academy EccThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.6 miles away: 192 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
- Compare R D S P D with Harmony Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Houston ISD spends per student$13,072 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,072
- The largest public schools in TexasR D S P D is the number 442 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#442 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about R D S P D
How many students attend R D S P D?
46 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Houston, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at R D S P D?
2.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is R D S P D a Title I school?
R D S P D was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is R D S P D in?
Houston ISD, NCES district ID 4823640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482364008618 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.