Purcell Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Purcell, Oklahoma

Purcell Elementary School in Purcell, Oklahoma enrolled 387 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 15.5 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

417 students in 2022-23, 385 students in 2023-24, 387 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.9 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Purcell Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234172023-243852024-25387
Students enrolled at Purcell Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234172023-243852024-25387
Students enrolled at Purcell Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234172023-243852024-25387
Students enrolled at Purcell Elementary School by school year2022-23: 417, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 38702004006002022-234172023-243852024-25387
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341723.917.4
2023-2438526.014.8
2024-2538725.015.5

15.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 15.5; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.5state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 343 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Purcell Elementary School enrolled 429 students and had 1.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.3, one per 343 of the 429 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent7.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.3% of students were White, 26.1% Hispanic, 13.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White48.3%
  2. Hispanic26.1%
  3. Two or more races13.7%
  4. American Indian11.1%
  5. Black0.5%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Purcell

2 public elementary schools in Purcell report 2024-25 enrollment; Purcell Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Purcell Elementary School38715.5not reported
Purcell Intermediate School32814.8not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Purcell Elementary School

  1. Purcell Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 328 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Lexington Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.5 miles away: 463 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare Purcell Elementary School with Purcell Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Purcell Public Schools spends per student$9,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,979
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaPurcell Elementary School is the number 366 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#366 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.5 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Purcell Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Purcell Elementary School?
    387 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 417 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Purcell, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Purcell Elementary School?
    15.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Purcell Elementary School a Title I school?
    Purcell Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Purcell Elementary School in?
    Purcell Public Schools, NCES district ID 4025230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 402523001327 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22